Page 1 of 1

lost my form

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:54 pm
by kmorris
Hello,
In upgrading from 3 to 4, I seem to have lost the two forms I had set up for a given database. Any tips on whether there is anyplace to check to see if I can get it back? Or should I just start recreating them?

Thanks!
kim

Re: lost my form

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 4:01 pm
by dhaupert
Hi,

Thanks for your post. Do you have the original databases you backed up from version 3? You may still have a copy in the backup folder we keep within the conduit. If not, perhaps they are stored elsewhere (on a manual backup you do)?

Otherwise, there won't be much we can do to get the forms back!

Re: lost my form

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:41 am
by kmorris
Nope, no backup. :(
but it was a rather simple form, and recreating it was good practice.

-
kim