prblems synching with staorm 9530

Discuss HanDBase running on RIM BlackBerry devices and synchronization with a desktop.

prblems synching with staorm 9530

Postby kmf3933 » Sun May 31, 2009 12:54 pm

Hi

I have been unable to synch handbase with my storm. I get an error message asking if I want to view the synch log and when I click yes it says "was not able to get the User name of the device to store synch log" I running storm os 4.7.0.132.
Thanks
Kmf3933
kmf3933
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 3:20 pm

Re: prblems synching with staorm 9530

Postby dhaupert » Mon Jun 01, 2009 7:48 am

It sounds like you're not getting the connection between the Desktop and the Storm. The first thing we do is get the PIN number (Unique identifier) of the device. If it's not getting that, then it's obviously not getting very far in the sync process. Can you verify what version of HanDBase shows in the about screen of both:

HanDBase Desktop
HanDBase for BlackBerry

Please also check your version of BlackBerry Desktop Manager and reply back with that. Thanks!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: prblems synching with staorm 9530

Postby kmf3933 » Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:28 pm

Im using HanDBase Desktop 4.1 build r2
HanDBase for BlackBerry 4.1.00.03

I reset the handheld a couple of times and the error message has gone away and I've been able to sync
Thanks
Kmf3933
kmf3933
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 3:20 pm

Re: problems synching with storm 9530

Postby kmf3933 » Fri Jun 12, 2009 11:37 am

I'm now able to the synch to work. However, the synch seems to stall on a database that has more than 500 records. Other than deleting records in the database is there anything else I can do?

Using HanDBase Desktop 4.1 build R2
HanDBase for BlackBerry 4.1.00.03

Thanks
Thanks
Kmf3933
kmf3933
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 3:20 pm

Re: problems synching with storm 9530

Postby dhaupert » Fri Jun 12, 2009 12:04 pm

kmf3933 wrote:I'm now able to the synch to work. However, the synch seems to stall on a database that has more than 500 records. Other than deleting records in the database is there anything else I can do?

Using HanDBase Desktop 4.1 build R2
HanDBase for BlackBerry 4.1.00.03

Thanks


Glad the sync is now (mostly) working for you. Generally it's the overall size of the database, not the amount of records that can make things choke. We're actively working on optimizing and fixing any memory issues when syncing databases over. If there is not anything private about your database, perhaps you can send it to me so we can debug the syncing on this end? If so, please email or PM me with the file. On the flip side, please check your available program memory in the BlackBerry tools app and make sure there is more than enough space for the database. That could also be a legitimate problem!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am


Return to HanDBase for BlackBerry

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron