Prablem with Menues

Discuss HanDBase running on RIM BlackBerry devices and synchronization with a desktop.

Prablem with Menues

Postby Barney Croft » Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:20 am

I have just purchased and installed V4.0 (not under my forum name) on my new Curve 8900. It works well apart from an irritating 'qirk'. In an open database, when you press the BlackBerry key, the menu displays in small text as it should, but the item under the active cursor, instead of fully displaying the text of the selected item in large size, it only displays the bottom half of the text in large size and the top half of the text missing.

Barney
Barney Croft
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:09 am

Re: Prablem with Menues

Postby Brian_Houghton » Mon Jun 08, 2009 6:05 am

Hello,

Thanks for posting. Would it be possible for you to post a screenshot of this issue?
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Problem with Menues

Postby Barney Croft » Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:42 am

I'm not sure how to take a screen shot, but here is a photo. Hope this helps ...

Barney
(Doug ... you will remember me under my 'real' name.. we corresponded about transferring from my E75)
Attachments
8900 Screen Photo.jpg
8900 Screen Photo.jpg (31.22 KiB) Viewed 745 times
Barney Croft
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:09 am

Re: Prablem with Menues

Postby Barney Croft » Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:09 pm

I've just downloaded and installed v4.1, and as you probably expect, the menu problem has been fixed ... Thank You!
:D
Barney
Barney Croft
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:09 am

Re: Prablem with Menues

Postby dhaupert » Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:14 pm

Barney Croft wrote:I've just downloaded and installed v4.1, and as you probably expect, the menu problem has been fixed ... Thank You!
:D
Barney


Thanks for verifying this, Barney!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am


Return to HanDBase for BlackBerry

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest