Page 1 of 2

unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:20 am
by kmf3933
Unable to load handbase on storm (5.0.328). I downloaded the development version and followed the instructions to load on blackberry. handbase did not appear in the list of application in on the app loader screen . So I selected add and navigated to the alx file but when I hit open I get a message that the file is not compatible with the device and cannot be loaded. what am I doing wrong?

Re: unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 6:05 pm
by DavidDevaneyJr
kmf3933 wrote:Unable to load handbase on storm (5.0.328). I downloaded the development version and followed the instructions to load on blackberry. handbase did not appear in the list of application in on the app loader screen . So I selected add and navigated to the alx file but when I hit open I get a message that the file is not compatible with the device and cannot be loaded. what am I doing wrong?


We've had another user report a similar problem and we aren't sure what the cause might be. We did change the way that the ALX file determines what files to install to what device in the latest development version so it might have something to do with that. However in our testing we had no problems. But we generally test with Simulators and RIM has yet to release a simulator for the original Storm with the new 5.0 OS so we weren't able to test that specific scenario.

One thing to be sure to check is that you have the latest BlackBerry Desktop Manager. Due to this change it's necessary to have the latest BlackBerry Desktop for this work properly.

Can you answer the following questions so we can try to determine what might be going wrong?

1. What specific model number is your BlackBerry.
2. What country are you in?
3. Who is your cell/mobile provider?
4. What version of the BlackBerry Desktop Manager do you have installed.
5. Did you have HanDBase installed on your Storm prior to upgrading to the 5.0 OS?
6. When you manually selected the ALX file did you do so from C:\Program Files\HanDBase4\BlackBerry\?

Can you send a copy of the HanDBase.ALX file in C:\Program Files\HanDBase4\BlackBerry\ to support[at]ddhsoftware[dot]com attn David Devaney, Jr so we can make sure the updated file is getting installed? Please post here when you've sent that so I can know to check for it.

Re: unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:25 pm
by kmf3933
\Hare the answers to your questions

1. 9530
2. USA
3. Verizon
4. DM 5.0.1.18 recently upgraded to DM 5.0.1.28 and had the same problems using both apploader and DM
5. yes
6. yes

A copy of the HanDBase.ALX file in C:\Program Files\HanDBase4\BlackBerry\ has been sent to support[at]ddhsoftware[dot]com attn David Devaney, Jr.
Thanks

Re: unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 8:18 am
by CC Bold
I am having the same issue. My set up:
1. Bold 9700
2. USA
3. AT&T
4. No prior HB set up (new phone)
5. Yes, I ued the *.alx file from the folder C: Program Files/HanDBase/ as instructed

Re: unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 7:39 pm
by mpizzi
I am having the same problem trying to install on a wiped Bold 9000 upgraded to 5.0.411 using the latest Desktop Manager 5.0

1. What specific model number is your BlackBerry - BOLD 9000
2. What country are you in? USA
3. Who is your cell/mobile provider? ATT
4. What version of the BlackBerry Desktop Manager do you have installed. 5.0
5. Did you have HanDBase installed on your Storm prior to upgrading to the 5.0 OS? NO
6. When you manually selected the ALX file did you do so from C:\Program Files\HanDBase4\BlackBerry\ - YES

Re: unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 4:07 pm
by Sean
Just purchased Handbase 4 Enterprise for Blackberry.
I have same problem as I could not install handbase.alx to my BB Storm 1.

1. Storm 9530 (OS v5.0.0.328)
2. USA
3. Verizon
4. BB Desktop Manager v4.7
5. No prior handbase use.
6. Yes

I need help to get this software running on handheld.

Thanks,
Sean.

Re: unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 4:54 pm
by DavidDevaneyJr
I'm very sorry for the delays in getting back to all of you on this issue. I've been trying to handle a number of things.

First let me say, if you are using a Trial version of the software the current build will not install properly to these devices. If you are a registered user then first be sure you've downloaded the development version. That is the only build that has that fix.

Second, I think I've partly figured out the problem and I hope to have a new Development build up later today or tomorrow at the latest. In the meantime though if you want you can do an OTA download directly to your phone. Using the Browser on device registered users can log into http://www.ddhsoftware.com/download . Once logged in look for the paragraph under the Development Download link that says the following:

"Looking for just the files that install
directly to your phone or handheld?
Click Here and the page will refresh
showing the device only files."

Click the Click Here link to refresh the page. You will then see two additional download links. One that says "Download Storm and Storm 2 Version" and one that says "Download for all other BlackBerry Devices ". Storm and Storm 2 Users can click the first link, all other device users can click the second. This will begin downloading and installing the device software directly to your BlackBerry over your cell connection.

Trial users who are having problems can also download OTA using the following links through the Browser on your BlackBerry.

Storm and Storm 2 users:
http://www.ddhsoftware.com/files-demo/B ... nDBase.jad
All Other BlackBerry Model users:
http://www.ddhsoftware.com/files-demo/B ... nDBase.jad

For the last poster, Sean, you will need to have the 5.0 version of the BlackBerry Desktop Manager, which you can download from BlackBerry's website. The method we are using to determine the correct files to install requires the latest version so it knows how to identify your device properly.

For mpizzi, I think I figured out the problem with the Bold 9000 and the next Development release should, hopefully, fix that. In the meantime, if you want to get the software installed use the OTA method described above.

For CC Bold, you don't indicate the version of the BlackBerry Desktop Manager. Please make sure you are using the latest 5.0 build. I've tested installing on a Bold with no problem using the current Development Release.

For kmf3933, your issue is the most puzzling and unfortunately I can't test to see what the problem is as we don't have that actual device here and RIM has not yet released a Simulator with the update to 5.0 to use for testing. I did receive your ALX file and it is the correct one. I will contact you by email to try to figure it out further. You should however be able to use the OTA method to get the device software installed.

Re: unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 2:59 am
by BLees9700
Double Post...Sorry

Re: unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 3:22 am
by BLees9700
I am a register user of HanDBase Professional 4 for Palm OS & I'm hoping to Cross Upgrade to the Blackberry version,
but have been unable to install the Demo. (I realize that no statement has been made that BB version 5 is supported.)

~From the Desktop:
1. What specific model number is your BlackBerry - BOLD 9700 v5.0.0.330 (Platform 5.1.0.91)
2. What country are you in? USA
3. Who is your cell/mobile provider? T-Mobile
4. What version of the BlackBerry Desktop Manager do you have installed. 5.0.1
5. Did you have HanDBase installed on your Device prior to upgrading to the 5.0 OS? Brand New Device, No prior versions or upgrades
6. When you manually selected the ALX file did you do so from C:\Program Files\HanDBase4\BlackBerry\ - YES

~I tried to use the OTA: http://www.ddhsoftware.com/files-demo/B ... nDBase.jad
I received an error: 'HTTP Error 500: Internal Server Error'
Also a '404 not Found' error was encountered.

~I tried installing the jad from the media card & received the message: '907 Invalid COD File not found'

I'm not experienced enough with Blackberrys to know if its something I'm doing wrong... :oops:
I do have to wonder what Rim is waiting for in distributing the 5.0 Simulator. It's got to be real handicap to all developers...
My heart goes out to you David!

Re: unable to load handbase using desktop

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 8:09 pm
by bbinkerd
I need to get a database for my Blackberry 9700, but I get the same message mentioned above about the alx file being incompatible with the device and won't install. Unfortunately, since I'm not a registered user, I don't believe I can get to the development builds. It would help to know that if I put out my hard-earned money for this fine product, if a version would eventually be available that would work on the 9700. If that's a true statement, then I'll buy right away and see what the development builds do.

Thanks.