Sync from Access Database

Discuss the HanDBase for Windows Desktop program, conduits, and add-ons.

Re: Sync from Access Database

Postby conwarjwalters » Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:35 am

Hello, I do think the problems on with Access DB sync are with the backward (or lack there of) of older access files with newer versions of Access. If I could request that as a paid upgrade, if the ODBC sync could support accdb files for Access, that would be awesome. I believe many of the problems I keep encountering will actually resolve themselves with a newer version. Fully understand this is probably a lessor used feature in HanDBase, but one that I have built other applications within Office around, and it would be nice to have these work (including features like calculated columns) for my DBs.

Thanks again Dave for all that you do to keep this going.

Joe
conwarjwalters
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: Sync from Access Database

Postby ddhsoftwareadmin » Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:46 pm

Hi Joe,

Thanks for writing. I think you're right- if we could support the newer format, a lot of issues would just go away. Unfortunately the developer I hired to do this work way back when is off the grid these days. I haven't spoken with him in some years and I tried reaching out recently and didn't hear back. So it's going to be a case of hiring someone else to do this and as it's so rarely used these days, going to be hard to justify the cost and effort. I will do some looking into this and see what would be possible and how involved it will be. If I can find someone good for the job, I will get some estimates and see if it's economically feasible to do.
ddhsoftwareadmin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:13 pm

Re: Sync from Access Database

Postby lagunacreek » Sat Feb 17, 2018 12:26 pm

I just wound up with a new iPhone from work and I am again returning the HanDBase. But, as a side note I did use it on my Android for awhile and the functionality was the same.
Anyway, I last used Access Database sync in 2015 using .hde files I still have along with the accompanying HanDBase databases and the Access databases. To verify these were still working I used a database (accdb) whose format hasn't been updated since 2015, and I used the HDB database, and the accompanying HDE file (the HDE files still have the file with the accdb extension). As the user noted at the beginning of this thread I get a blank drop down to select the table to sync. This is perplexing since the same stuff all worked two years ago.
Hmmm... so I thought, I am using Windows 10 on a new laptop. So, I grabbed my old Lenovo, which still has Win8... and lo and behold, it now has the same problem!!!! (Note, it does not have the same config since I had to rebuild it. It just offered the opportunity to check Win 8.)
I also went back to see if I could find an older HDB install file, but no luck.
What has happened in the last two years?

EDIT: As far as I can tell, none of your executibles have changed. Hence, HDB should be able to read the accdb files. So something had to have changed on either the Access 2016 side or Windows (both 8 and 10 since the Database sync stopped working in 8).
I also tried placing the hde and the accdb files in the same directory in case this was permission related. Nada.
Unfortunately most of my Access databases will not save in the old mdb version, but I found one that would: in that case the table drop down did show my tables so this is localized to the newer version of the Access files.
As I do not want to go backwards on how my databases are built, I will continue to use the csv import as noted below.

That being said, I am currently using a few databases that I just need a static copy of on the iPhone, so I am using the csv import. It works fine except I need to make some format changes on the csv so it loads correctly. While there were other options on my Android, HanDBase is the only option on the iPhone. No other options even do the csv well.

Summation:
In 2015, Data Exchange worked using the MS Access 2007 format (accdb).
Today, using the same HanDBase databases, the same Access databases and the same hde files, it does not work.
lagunacreek
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 5:27 pm
Location: Summerfield, NC

Previous

Return to HanDBase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest