Page 1 of 1

DB Popup

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 4:53 pm
by Tim.Ellis
I created two data bases. One Trees contains 4 columns, Tree no, species, size and diameter. The other specie contained two columns entry no and species. I entered several ~5 species in the species DB and saved it. Next I opend the tree DB and changed the species column to a DB Popup and "linked" it to the species DB and species column. When I chose a new entry in the tree DB and pressed the down arrow next to the species entry the species DB came up. I chose and entry and the species DB closed with the entry displayed in the tree DB species column entry. When I closed the edit record box the size and diameter columns were gone from my tree DB and the species field property was changed back to text.

I have HanDBase version 4.7.5 but it is an eval copy. I purchased HanDBase Professional for Android.

Two questions: 1. Does the desktop version of HanDBase come with the Android version or do I need to purchase it seperately? I have two days left on my eval.

2. What am I doing wrong with DB Popups?
-tim

Re: DB Popup

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:15 pm
by curtterp
Tim.Ellis wrote:I created two data bases. One Trees contains 4 columns, Tree no, species, size and diameter. The other specie contained two columns entry no and species. I entered several ~5 species in the species DB and saved it. Next I opend the tree DB and changed the species column to a DB Popup and "linked" it to the species DB and species column. When I chose a new entry in the tree DB and pressed the down arrow next to the species entry the species DB came up. I chose and entry and the species DB closed with the entry displayed in the tree DB species column entry. When I closed the edit record box the size and diameter columns were gone from my tree DB and the species field property was changed back to text.


I have never seen this behavior as you have described it. Wow. I have used HanDBase desktop (Various flavors) since I started using HanDBase in 1998 or 1999, and once I saved the changes to the database properties screen, they have always kept the changes. There is one exception to this. If you make changes to the database from the desktop and do not use the install to device command, the next sync will revert the database back to version on the device. The device is the master so to speak. If you use the Install to device command, then the database with the changes will be sent to the device and you will see the changes on the device.

Tim.Ellis wrote:I have HanDBase version 4.7.5 but it is an eval copy. I purchased HanDBase Professional for Android.

Two questions: 1. Does the desktop version of HanDBase come with the Android version or do I need to purchase it seperately? I have two days left on my eval.

2. What am I doing wrong with DB Popups?
-tim


Question 1 - you will want to purchase the Professional or Enterprise( Android Addon. Don't let the Addon name fool you, it is a full version Desktop that works with Android. The Professional/Enterprise editions are able to sync with Access. The Enterprise edition will be able to sync with most ODBC compliant databases. Both will work for what you are looking for.

Here is a link to the Desktop Versions for Android
http://ddhsoftware.com/handbaseandroidwin.html

One item to note. The page shows the Professional and Enterprise will use forms. The Desktop program will use forms, but the Android device itself is not able to use forms. That might change down the road, but right now, it is not on Dave's schedule to get that done (yet).