displaying zero value in reports

Discuss the HanDBase for Windows Desktop program, conduits, and add-ons.

displaying zero value in reports

Postby michelm » Fri Mar 29, 2013 9:32 am

What would be the the best way not to display anything in a cell of a table when 0.00 is the result of a calculated field .Should be simple but I must be missing something using the 'if function'...

here is the line

<td Width="7%"><field88> <!-- total --> </td>

thanks
michelm
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:47 am

Re: displaying zero value in reports

Postby dhaupert » Fri Mar 29, 2013 9:41 am

Hi there,

Thanks for your question. There is a conditional expression for this. From the tutorial:

http://ddhsoftware.com/knowledgebase.html?read=362

you can see it would be something like this:

<td Width="7%"><if field88><field88></field14> <!-- total --> </td>


If you want to skip the entire column, you could move the if tag outside the td and /td tags.
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: displaying zero value in reports

Postby michelm » Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:32 pm

thank you for the quick reply...
i did look at the knowledgebase before i posted and try so many ways to write it down .I also try it again with your example with no success.
it seems that the space between the ''if'' and ''field88'' is a syntax error(gets highlighted in red with 'handbase Report editor') or is there any operand =,<,> missing?
also what is the breakdown of those tags(taking in consideration theses field):
field88 is a calculated field which 0.00 can be the result
field14 would be an empty field to display when 0.00 is the result of field88


<if field88> <field88> </field14>

does it reevaluate it at each row or only once per reports.
thanks again...
michelm
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:47 am


Return to HanDBase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron