Page 1 of 1

feature request: changing base folder

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:08 am
by edwin2011
Would be nice if there was a simple option to change the data folder for the desktop application.
Now it "sits" on c:\users\<username>\documents\handbase.
I found some, i think old info, at viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3640&p=15690&hilit=path#p15690
And some more promising viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3640&p=15690&hilit=path#p15690 so for now i will try the mklink option with mklink /j "C:\Users\Bruno\My Documents\HanDBase" "D:\My Documents\HanDBase".

Still would be nice if there was a simple box in the settings of desktop where someone could change the default location in (for example) \\<server>\appldata\handbase or d:\handbase, you get the drift :)

edit:
mklink does not work on network drives (logical) so the registry has to be edited. Am i correct that these are the path's that need's to be changed?
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DDH Software\HanDBase4
DesktopDatabaseDir
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DDH Software\HanDBase4\Android\Users\24260026cb8de67f
UserPath
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DDH Software\HanDBase4\Desktop
DefaultImageFolder
ReportsPath

I have the impression that i'm missing something because somehow the \\<server>\edwin\Documents\HanDBase has been recreated :(

Please help!

Re: feature request: changing base folder

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 2:45 pm
by edwin2011
No one? Any suggestions how to manually change storage location?

Re: feature request: changing base folder

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 9:55 am
by aa6vhDave
I know it is possible to do, since I have my HanDBase directory at the root level of my D drive. Unfortunately, I do not remember how I did it. I know I did not do anything special, such as modifying the registry.

I am not on my home computer right now, so cannot look it up at the moment. Have you tried searching this web site for the instructions on how to do it?

Its probable that there is a settings within the program to change the program's home directory.

Re: feature request: changing base folder

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:27 pm
by uboche
Same with me, I changed the base folder long ago and cannot remember how. But on my system, the base folder off the C:\users\... folder only contains the file HanDBase.ini. This file defines the configuration and has entries that define the location of the databases which is D:\HanDBase in my case.

Maybe you can (carefully) play with that file.

Regards,
Ulrich

Re: feature request: changing base folder

PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 2:07 am
by edwin2011
Tried a few things. Will look into ini file but would be nice if one of the developers chimed in.

Re: feature request: changing base folder

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 1:16 pm
by Brian_Houghton
You can change the base folder in HanDBase Desktop by:

1. Selecting the Configure... menu
2. Choosing Other/Custom Users
3. Assign a name and default folder for this location

Note if you use syncing with your handheld, you will need to use shared syncing to point to this new location.

Re: feature request: changing base folder

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2016 6:30 am
by edwin2011
Hi Brian. Thnx for clarification. Where to find info on shared syncing?

Re: feature request: changing base folder

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:54 am
by edwin2011
hi Brian,
I'm not sure about your solution (no android user type to select) so i did some testing. I managed to move the database to different location, this is how i did it (not easys);

Make sure that there is nothing from handbase on the android or the computer.
Install handbase desktop but do not start.
Open regedit and do a search for Documents\HanDBase and change the path to your wishes (i changed from %USERPROFILE%\documents\handbase into \\10.0.0.10\appdata\handbase) 3x
Copy contents of %USERPROFILE%\documents\handbase into new location.
create folder Images and Reports in new loaction
rename handbase folder in %USERPROFILE%\documents\ into for example --handbase
Install handbase on android, make sure it is empty !!! Do a search with ES Explorer
Start handbase desktop and android
Create new handbase sync relation
!! ==>> Close desktop, make sure it is closed including sync window <== !!
open regedit again and do again a search for Documents\HanDBase and change into your wishes. 1x
rename handbase folder in %USERPROFILE%\documents\ into for example ===handbase
Copy pdb and _HDF.pdb to android
Open desktop program and open a database you want to sync to android. Close database and install into android (which has a sync relation)
Double check if sync is working and if database is in new location.

So far everything seems to work except for two things
1. Something in the desktop program does not follow the image path as configured in the registry key. Instead the image folder is recreated in the old %USERPROFILE%\documents\handbase location
2. Also the Androidsync.log file is still created in the %USERPROFILE%\documents\handbase location. (second attempt not shure about log file. Seems that it is now also working on new location)


Really hope there wil come a simple solution to this.

edit. fine tuned the steps i followed.