Page 1 of 1

Access violation, Windows 10, Android sync

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 7:28 am
by pls
I just upgraded to Windows 10 64 bit. On my first attempt to sync with my Android phone I receive this error:

Access violation at address 004A08CC in module 'AndroidSync.exe'.
Read of address 00000FE0.

On the phone I have the messages
List of Images Sent..
List of Databases Sent..
List of Forms Sent..
List of Databases Sent..

And on the desktop I have a message
The handset has only the default databases on it......
(this is correct).

The access violation happens after I click OK on this message, with no further action on the phone.

Here is the sync log:
04-27-2016 05:27: Synchronizing with User: Paul's Razr
04-27-2016 05:27: HanDBase Professional for Android Add-on 4.6.2 Build R2
04-27-2016 05:27: Backing up new images on Paul's Razr...
04-27-2016 05:27: No Forms on Device
04-27-2016 05:27: Backed up 0 images
04-27-2016 05:27: Backing up Forms on Paul's Razr...
04-27-2016 05:27: Getting Forms List
04-27-2016 05:27: Got Forms List
04-27-2016 05:27: No Forms on Device
04-27-2016 05:27: Backed up 0 forms files


What can I do now?

Thanks,
++PLS

Re: Access violation, Windows 10, Android sync

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:49 pm
by curtterp
Did you redo the relationship between the Desktop and Mobile version?

by deleting and adding a sync relationship usually takes care of most errors during sync

Re: Access violation, Windows 10, Android sync

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:45 am
by pls
Yes, I've done that multiple times, and get this error every time.

Notes:
1. The "Read from address" is different each time. The failing instruction address is always the same.

2. It just happened that I had to replace my phone at the same time I just upgraded to Windows 10. So the phone has a new installation of HanDBase from the Plays store.

3. Both the desktop and the phone app work fine for everything I've tried. It is only the sync that is failing.

++PLS

Re: Access violation, Windows 10, Android sync

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 8:16 pm
by Brian_Houghton
As we've discussed via email, you need to make sure that both handbasedesktop.exe and androidsync.exe are set to run as admin.

Since that plus creating a new partnership is not working, please list the full set of steps you are taking when you attempt to set up syncing. Hopefully we'll see something that stands out!