Page 1 of 1

Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 10:44 pm
by dbzaitz
I have purchased the Ipad Version and I would like to sync from my existing Access Database to my Ipad. Do you have to sync from Access to the desktop version and then to the Ipad. I have figured out how to sync from the desktop version to the Ipad, but haven't been able to sync from my Access DB to the desktop version. I have downloaded the data exchange add-on for OBDC v4.0.

Re: Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2016 1:48 pm
by Brian_Houghton
Hi,

Thanks for posting.

On your Windows computer you will need to download and install either HanDBase Professional for iOS/Windows or HanDBase Enterprise for iOS/Windows. Fully functional 30 day trials are available at http://www.ddhsoftware.com/demo.html

Once one of these is downloaded and installed, you will need to first set up a sync partnership between HanDBase on the iOS device and HanDBase on the computer and then set up syncing with the Access database in question.

To set up the sync partnership, which is part one of syncing:

- Enable WiFi on the iOS device, taking care to connect to the same network the computer uses
- Open HanDBase to the database selection screen
- Tap the Connect button
- Note the URL that appears on the screen of the device (it'll be in the format of http://xxx.xxx.x.xxx:8080)
- Open HanDBase Desktop
- Select the menu option Configure / iOS devices
- When the sync dialog appears, click the option to set up a new partnership
- When prompted, enter the URL from the phone and let the sync complete

After setting up the sync partnership you will want to do the following:

- While viewing the sync dialog, click the Edit Sync Settings button
- After the sync settings dialog appears, click on a database in the column at the left
- Uncheck the "default" option in the upper right
- In the lower right, check the option to sync with Access
- Click the button in the lower right
- In the next dialog, choose an Access database and table
- Map fields as needed (see HanDBase's documentation at http://www.ddhsoftware.com/support.html for help on this part)

After setting this up you can being syncing with your Access table.

Re: Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 8:37 am
by conwarjwalters
Hello,
Although I have not sync'ed to Access using the iOS version, I did do it often with Palm. I have the enterprise version on Windows 10, and it appears to me the ODBC driver definition (System DSN..?) isn't working. Back in the days of Palm, there was a driver for Handbase, but I don't see that today in windows 10. Is there something that I'm missing?

From sync log:
08-24-2016 15:12: Reading Shared Database Settings for: RPM To Dos (Shared By: Joes iPad)
08-24-2016 15:12: Database: RPM To Dos Sync Mode: Synchronize
08-24-2016 15:12: Synchronizing Database: RPM To Dos...
08-24-2016 15:12: Getting iPhone/iPad Database To Sync with Desktop: RPM To Dos...
08-24-2016 15:12: Getting iPhone/iPad Database To Sync with Desktop: RPM To Dos...OK
08-24-2016 15:12: Syncing with Desktop Database: RPM To Dos...
08-24-2016 15:12: Syncing with Desktop Database: RPM To Dos...OK
08-24-2016 15:12: Processing Sync Exchange entry for database: RPM To Dos
08-24-2016 15:12: SyncExchange failed to execute properly on this database:
08-24-2016 15:12: ODBC/HanDBase Merge Failed..
08-24-2016 15:12: ODBC Error was [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified
08-24-2016 15:12: Saving Changes to iPhone: RPM To Dos...
08-24-2016 15:12: Sending RPM_To_Dos.PDB to iPhone/iPad..
08-24-2016 15:12: Saving Changes to iPhone: RPM To Dos...OK

I reinstall HanDBase with no luck. Is a DSN still required for the sync, and if so, where should the HanDBase driver be located (I couldn't find in System32, nor in the HanDBase installation directory).
Thank for any help which can be provided.
Joe

Re: Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 7:29 pm
by curtterp
The Professional/Enterprise Editions both have data sync with Access directly without having to go through ODBC.

Do the setup from the Previous post and you should be all set to sync to Access

After setting up the sync partnership you will want to do the following:

- While viewing the sync dialog, click the Edit Sync Settings button
- After the sync settings dialog appears, click on a database in the column at the left
- Uncheck the "default" option in the upper right
- In the lower right, check the option to sync with Access
- Click the button in the lower right
- In the next dialog, choose an Access database and table
- Map fields as needed (see HanDBase's documentation at http://www.ddhsoftware.com/support.html for help on this part)

After setting this up you can being syncing with your Access table.

Re: Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 3:56 pm
by conwarjwalters
Hi Curt, that's exactly the process when I started this. I just again removed everything, reinstalled, followed all steps, and I'm exactly at the same spot. If feels as though the feature isn't there, but I'm positive the version and license is the enterprise edition. Here is the screenshot of the sync dialogue, which doesn't show any tables.

Any other ideas?
Thanks,
Joe

Re: Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:33 am
by ddhsoftwareadmin
Hi Joe,

Sorry for the delayed reply- I am checking into this -don't have Win10 on my windows computer (though it was a free upgrade for the first year, every time I tried to upgrade I got an 'unknown error' during the upgrade process so I am still at Win8!). What is the format of the access file you're hoping to sync to ? I do know from prior versions that we were limited in whether it was Access97, Access2000, etc. If you try to access one with one of those older formats, does it then work?

Re: Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:34 am
by Brian_Houghton
Since no table is showing in the dropdown, HanDBase isn't reading the file properly.

If you can send us the Access database at support @ ddhsoftware . com, I will see if I can find out what is going wrong.

Re: Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 3:25 pm
by woodshop@surfbvi.com
I encountered the same problem as described here, so was wondering if there was an answer to the problem available.
- I use Access Professional plus 2010 and the database is saved as a 2007 access database (.accdb)
- I have windows 10
- In the synchronize with Access/ODBC database settings I can select my Access database (.accdb) but the table name drop down remains empty.
- I filled in the Table Name manually but receive a synchronizing error:

10-17-2016 15:52: Processing Sync Exchange entry for database: Yacht List
10-17-2016 15:52: SyncExchange failed to execute properly on this database:
10-17-2016 15:52: Access/HanDBase Merge Failed.
10-17-2016 15:52: Error was [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified

Re: Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:07 am
by conwarjwalters
Hello, I am reviving this post. I did get this sync to work for 2 DBs to two tables (I had a lot of linked/link to remove so I didn't do all 12 DBs yet), and once it started working, I did spot checks to ensure the number of records matched, and they did. Now, for about 7 months of it working, I went in to check the data within in each record, and it appears as though the Access DB is stale, although on my iPhone and iPad, the data is changed/updated. It would appear as though the sync is only adding and deleting records, which does insert correctly, but if any value updates it doesn't make it to to the Access table. Likewise, if I change (not insert, but change) a record from within Access, that change does not sync back to the iPhone/iPad.

To get this to work, I did have to save the file as a MS Access mob file (not 2007/2010 .accdb file). Has anyone else ever seen this behavior?

Thanks for your help!
Joe

Re: Sync from Access Database

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 5:29 pm
by conwarjwalters
Simplying my question, how does the Symc Exchange know when a field or entire record has been updated in a table (specifically within Accesss in either direction), and could that have changed in newer versions of access? I'm running 2013 but saving the file as Access 2000 format. I don't seem to see anything in the sync logs regarding failures, and I am not sure if a checksum or some other mechanism is being used. I also don't know if this ever worked as I have only started replicating to Access within the past year but the HanDBase version of my database is from 2004.

Thanks in advance.
Joe