How to use Jump to form to other Database (Please)

Discuss the HanDBase for Windows Desktop program, conduits, and add-ons.

How to use Jump to form to other Database (Please)

Postby daviderojas » Wed Feb 03, 2010 11:49 am

Hi all, I have many database using relationship option and its run Ok, but recently I found another option (Jump to another form of other database), I tried to use it but I think I'm doing something wrong.

Anybody may help me step by step how to use this option please, thanks in advance.

David Rojas
Ecuador
daviderojas
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:37 am

Re: How to use Jump to form to other Database (Please)

Postby dhaupert » Wed Feb 03, 2010 2:07 pm

There is a good reason you have probably struggled with this- the video and tutorial for it on our site has a key omission, in that the button is not assigned to the data source of the relationship field as it would need to in order to work properly. We're updating the text on this now and including some sample dbs so you can follow along better. I'll reply here when it's ready to go!

Sorry about that :)
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: How to use Jump to form to other Database (Please)

Postby daviderojas » Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:26 pm

May you tell me the link of the current tutorial/video please?, I didn't see that before, thanks a lot

David
daviderojas
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:37 am

Re: How to use Jump to form to other Database (Please)

Postby dhaupert » Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:19 pm

It's listed right on the main support page:
http://www.ddhsoftware.com/support

The title is: Tutorial 10: Jump from one database to a form in another database

Again, it's being updated since it has a key omission, so you may just want to wait a few more hours!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am


Return to HanDBase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron