Mac Catalyst

Discuss HanDBase running on Mac OSX computers, as well as conduits.

Mac Catalyst

Postby Max » Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:01 pm

I wonder if Mac Catalyst might make it relatively easy to get the HanDBase app onto Mac computers without having to re-write the original Mac Desktop program for 64 bits. Here's Apple's very recent description of Catalyst:

"Experience your favorite iPad apps now on your Mac. With Mac Catalyst, developers can easily create Mac apps from the iPad apps you already know and love. They run natively alongside your existing Mac apps so you can drag and drop content between them. They take full advantage of the larger screen and powerful architecture of your Mac. And because they are built from their iOS versions, they provide a seamless experience across your devices. Enjoy a broad range of Mac apps — from travel, entertainment, and gaming to banking, education, and project management."

Here's a lot more info on the Apple website: https://developer.apple.com/design/human-interface-guidelines/ios/overview/mac-catalyst/

And here's how to make a Mac version of an app: https://developer.apple.com/documentation/xcode/creating_a_mac_version_of_your_ipad_app

Yesterday Apple released the Catalina OS, which has many new and attractive features, but which apparently is 64 bit ONLY. So this is a tough time for anyone who uses HanDBase and Macs.
Max
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:10 pm

Re: Mac Catalyst

Postby curtterp » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:06 pm

macOS Catalina is 64 bit only.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Mac Catalyst

Postby Max » Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:09 am

curtterp wrote:macOS Catalina is 64 bit only.


Right, Curt--and upgrading a Mac to Catalina will prevent both the Mac HanDBase Desktop and the Wine version of Windows Desktop from opening on that Mac. In other words, there will be no working HanDBase Desktop for that Mac computer. (The only workaround I know of would be to install Parallels or some other Windows emulator or buy a Windows computer. I'd do that for HanDBase--but only if there were no other way to access its files on my Mac.)

But if HanDBase can run in Catalyst, it should be possible to use most or all of its functions on a Mac without having to re-write the code. That would be better than the current Desktop for Macs.
Max
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:10 pm


Return to HanDBase for Mac

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest