Where is the "Filter". tool on Mac?

Discuss HanDBase running on Mac OSX computers, as well as conduits.

Where is the "Filter". tool on Mac?

Postby jimgrant1 » Sun Jun 07, 2020 1:57 pm

A couple days ago, I paid for, downloaded, and installed HanDBase 4.6.0.2. on my Mac.

Where is the "Filter" tool?

It exists on my Windows and iPhone versions of HanDBase.
jimgrant1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 5:44 pm

Re: Where is the "Filter". tool on Mac?

Postby curtterp » Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:43 pm

jimgrant1 wrote:A couple days ago, I paid for, downloaded, and installed HanDBase 4.6.0.2. on my Mac.

Where is the "Filter" tool?

It exists on my Windows and iPhone versions of HanDBase.


When you have a database open, You will see a dropdown just above 'Current View'. That dropdown is where you can use the views for the database.

HanDBase for Mac does NOT have the ability to make a filter on the fly, it can only use the filters that are already defined in the database.

The workaround is to define a view on your device or on Windows, then sync to the Mac.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Where is the "Filter". tool on Mac?

Postby jimgrant1 » Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:05 pm

curtterp - disappointing that the Mac version doesn't have the "Filter" function.

Regardless, thanks for responding.
jimgrant1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 5:44 pm


Return to HanDBase for Mac

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron