Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Discuss HanDBase running on Mac OSX computers, as well as conduits.

Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby curtterp » Wed Nov 18, 2020 12:26 pm

I just got my MacBook Air with the M1 processor yesterday, and I have been installing programs to test, and this includes HanDBase.

I downloaded my iPad HanDBase app and it runs pretty well on the MacBook Air. I then downloaded the HanDBase Desktop for Mac.

I was impressed that I could sync the iPad App and the Desktop program right there on my Mac. There is no real value to doing this, but I was just seeing if the sync would work as a proof of concept.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby ken.w » Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:08 am

Nice! I'm on an M1 Mac Mini and was just trying this out myself. I've always used the Mac app for HanDBase, mostly as a backup for my database from my iPhone. I tried emailing the database from the iPhone to the Mac and dragging the database and form over and that worked. How did you set up the syncing?
ken.w
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:22 pm

Re: Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby curtterp » Fri Nov 20, 2020 10:35 am

ken.w wrote:~snip~ How did you set up the syncing?


Just set the sync up like you were setting up for an iPad.

  • Click on the sync icon to set the iPad into sync mode.
  • On the Desktop HanDBase for the Mac, click on the device menu, then click not he the sync/setup for iPad
  • Setup a new partnership
  • Sync

That is pretty much it. You might think that it will not sync locally on your machine, but it does just fine.

I just set the sync conduit for my iPhone and it was very quick. I had to check for a certain database to make sure it synced because it would normally take a few seconds to sync. But on my M1 MBA, it didn't even slow down. The sync was a heck of a lot faster than on my MacBook Pro, and the HanDBase desktop is running on Rosetta2, not a universal binary. So it runs very quickly.

I have been impressed with the speed and battery life of the M1. I have been testing out different applications on the MBA M1, and the only thing I found that does not work is vmware. They claim to be working on supporting Apple Silicon later, but it just hasn't happened yet. I know that Parallels is close to a solution for the M1, but Parallels does not work as well as vmware for what I need.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby ken.w » Fri Nov 20, 2020 11:53 am

curtterp wrote:
ken.w wrote:~snip~ How did you set up the syncing?


Just set the sync up like you were setting up for an iPad.

  • Click on the sync icon to set the iPad into sync mode.
  • On the Desktop HanDBase for the Mac, click on the device menu, then click not he the sync/setup for iPad
  • Setup a new partnership
  • Sync

That is pretty much it. You might think that it will not sync locally on your machine, but it does just fine.

I just set the sync conduit for my iPhone and it was very quick. I had to check for a certain database to make sure it synced because it would normally take a few seconds to sync. But on my M1 MBA, it didn't even slow down. The sync was a heck of a lot faster than on my MacBook Pro, and the HanDBase desktop is running on Rosetta2, not a universal binary. So it runs very quickly.

I have been impressed with the speed and battery life of the M1. I have been testing out different applications on the MBA M1, and the only thing I found that does not work is vmware. They claim to be working on supporting Apple Silicon later, but it just hasn't happened yet. I know that Parallels is close to a solution for the M1, but Parallels does not work as well as vmware for what I need.

Ah, thanks. That works. I was just concerned about overwriting any of my data on the Mac. I wonder if there's a way to get the iPhone to sync with the iPad app on the Mac, to cut out the native Mac app as a middleman.
ken.w
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:22 pm

Re: Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby MGHDb » Fri Nov 20, 2020 6:57 pm

Please could you let me know how you were able to run the Mac version of HanDBase? I have just updated my MacBook Air to Big Sur from Mojave and HanDBase no longer works.

Thank you.
MGHDb
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby ken.w » Fri Nov 20, 2020 7:39 pm

Also, how do you get images to this new one? None synced over.
ken.w
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:22 pm

Re: Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby curtterp » Sat Nov 21, 2020 12:52 pm

All I did was a basic test to see if the sync would work between the desktop and the iPad app running on the computer. I did not go any further to fully test the sync capabilities.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby curtterp » Sat Nov 21, 2020 2:49 pm

ken.w wrote:Ah, thanks. That works. I was just concerned about overwriting any of my data on the Mac. I wonder if there's a way to get the iPhone to sync with the iPad app on the Mac, to cut out the native Mac app as a middleman.



I thought I answered this yesterday. Sorry about that

You can transfer from device to device by following these steps.
  • On the device you want to transfer FROM, open up the sync and note the IP address
  • On the device you want to transfer TO, open up a web browser, and type in the IP address from the other device and press Enter.
  • You will get a screen like the screenshot I have attached.From there you can download to your device, which will ask if you want to open with HanDBase. Choose yes

A couple of items to note
  • To transfer from your iPad to the iPad app on your M1 computer, you will be using the computer browser for transfer and it will transfer to HanDBase Desktop. From there, you can open the database, then go to File->Install to Device to install it on the iPad app running on the M1 on the next sync.
  • The transfer will work directly from the iPad app, to your iPad.

For some reason, the sharing databases between devices through the Desktop is no longer working on the Mac. I tried to set it up both on my M1 and my x86 computers and I am unable to enable it on either computer.

If you want to see the documentation for the Desktop on the Mac, go to Help->HanDBase Desktop 4 Help. That will open up preview to see the documentation.
Attachments
HB-Device-webserver.jpg
HB-Device-webserver.jpg (53.41 KiB) Viewed 6054 times
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby ken.w » Sun Nov 22, 2020 1:57 pm

Thanks, Curt. That definitely gave me some ideas. I got an image uploaded to it, but macOS will only seem to to allow one at a time. I guess this could end up working in a limited fashion. Maybe if Dave eventually can get something like iCloud syncing working, that will fix this "issue". But this is a pretty neat proof-of-concept.
ken.w
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:22 pm

Re: Mac M1 Processor and HanDBase fun

Postby curtterp » Sun Nov 22, 2020 9:40 pm

ken.w wrote:Thanks, Curt. That definitely gave me some ideas. I got an image uploaded to it, but macOS will only seem to to allow one at a time. I guess this could end up working in a limited fashion. Maybe if Dave eventually can get something like iCloud syncing working, that will fix this "issue". But this is a pretty neat proof-of-concept.


Glad that I could give you some ideas.


The last information I had seen from Dave, is that he was not looking at an iCloud solution, but a solution that worked for everyone, both Android and Apple. But to do an iCloud solution, then also have Google Drive/Dropbox/Onedrive code, there is a lot of code there to try to maintain. But then one solution for everyone means cash outlay for servers etc, so it might be better to just have code for all the different cloud storage places might work better, and have a preference to active which one you want, then a place for the user to put in the credentials for their cloud storage of choice could actually be easier to implement.

I am just thinking out loud there, I have no inside information into Dave's thinking or where he is at right now in the cloud sync thinking. I just know from what he has said in the forum in the past.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Next

Return to HanDBase for Mac

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron