Page 1 of 1

No support for encrypted fields

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:47 am
by gewappnet
Please include support for encrypted fields asap. It is a huge problem that we can't sync password databases because of the missing of this important functionality. And why isn't it possible to delete lines? The mac application seems very unfinished. :(

Re: No support for encrypted fields

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 11:57 am
by dhaupert
gewappnet wrote:Please include support for encrypted fields asap. It is a huge problem that we can't sync password databases because of the missing of this important functionality. And why isn't it possible to delete lines? The mac application seems very unfinished. :(


I'm sorry the functionality you're looking for is not yet in the product. Please see the page that describes HanDBase for Mac and you'll see our official response to this:

http://www.ddhsoftware.com/handbase_mac_desktop.html

To quote:
We have big plans for HanDBase for Mac for 2009. Future updates will include:

1.

‣Edit Record screen
2.

‣Edit Views and Filters
3.

‣Encryption support
4.

‣Printing
5.

‣DB Properties (database format editing and creation)
6.

‣And more...


Stay tuned for updates throughout the year.


This is the basic order we are working on the features, so you can see where things fall in terms of when you'll likely see them. The delete record option is part of the edit record screen, and so will be there in the next feature update. Again, wish they were there already, but these are all planned and being worked on!

Re: No support for encrypted fields

PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:45 am
by jrhurley
Talking about the edit record screen, I like the way that the Mac version can edit a record inline, without having to open another dialog... any chance this can be kept in and the edit record screen provided by a toolbar button / keyboard shortcut (as against automatically opening when you click on a record like the Windows version)?

Best wishes

Jonathon

Re: No support for encrypted fields

PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 10:10 am
by dhaupert
jrhurley wrote:Talking about the edit record screen, I like the way that the Mac version can edit a record inline, without having to open another dialog... any chance this can be kept in and the edit record screen provided by a toolbar button / keyboard shortcut (as against automatically opening when you click on a record like the Windows version)?

Best wishes

Jonathon


Anything is possible, but there is a lot we can't easily do in the current grid editor. So edits with drop down lists and such would require further development in the current screen, which we just don't plan to do with our work already underway to implement a full fledged edit record screen.

If there are many others like you who prefer the excel like editing, we can certainly try to accommodate this one way or another. I've not heard this request from any others thus far..