Validation of values

Discussion of HanDBase running on Windows Mobile Standard (formerly Smartphones) devices and syncing with desktop computers.

Validation of values

Postby michaelgreen » Tue Mar 29, 2011 11:32 pm

Greetings,

I am trying to build a HanDBase program for users entering field measurements of trees. These trees have all been measured 20 years ago so their locations will not have changed but they will have grown/decayed.

Users are expected to enter GPS locations and assorted other measurements and the program needs to compare such measurements with the previous ones, and if it detects values outside pre-determined ranges it should warn the user and ask for confirmation. Is this sort of thing possible with HanDBase and if so how can it be done? If it can't be done directly, is it possible to pass values to a DLL of some sort (ex C++ for example) and get that to perform all necessary tests? The realtionship between many of the input data fields is complex.

With many thanks in advance,
Mike
michaelgreen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:32 am

Re: Validation of values

Postby dhaupert » Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:32 am

Hi there,

Thanks for your question. There is the ability to do some validation via forms. Each form control has a conditional hide/show option there. You can make a form control such as a warning message (via a label) display if the value of some conditonal or calculation is non-zero, so these fields can be designed to output 0 or 1 in a logic sort of fashion. The thing is that you'll have to use the calculated and conditional fields to validate this information- you mentioned that would be quite complex, but hopefully the calculations and conditionals combined would do what you desire.

I hope this info helps.
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Validation of values

Postby michaelgreen » Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:27 pm

Greetings from Down Under,

Thanks for your reply - I have now made much progress based on a better understanding of how HanDBase works.

I need to be able to tap a button and have some tests activated, and I can see the first thing I need to do is copy a data item from a field and paste it into another. In the documentation on cutting and pasting it kind of implies I can do this - action 1 would be cutting, action 2 would be pasting - but they both seem to refer to the same source and I can't find an option to paste to somewhere different. Please could you enlighten me.

With many thanks in advance,
Mike
michaelgreen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:32 am


Return to HanDBase for Windows Mobile Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest