Startbutton for sync

Discuss plans for a future version of HanDBase for the Google Android platform

Startbutton for sync

Postby Friedhelm Achenbach » Fri Dec 27, 2013 6:08 am

Hello,

to sync with my Android-device (after tapping the sync icon on the device), I have to:
    Doublclick on the AndroidSync.exe icon (or start HDB desktop > Configure/Sync > Android users)
    Resize the window to fullscreen
    Click on "Synchronize"
    Click on "Next"
This is somewhat cumbersome.

Has anyone an idea how to create a desktop icon that immediately starts the sync process?

Thanks for your feedback

Friedhelm Achenbach
Friedhelm Achenbach
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 1:46 am

Re: Startbutton for sync

Postby valiants » Fri Dec 27, 2013 7:15 pm

it gets better !!
When using multi user sync
With each sync on a different device, you must re enter the device IP address
this is very annoying
Is this a bug or standard ? :cry:
Thanks
Gabriel H
valiants
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:18 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Startbutton for sync

Postby curtterp » Fri Dec 27, 2013 7:58 pm

It is not a bug. That screen is to make sure that you have the correct IP address for the connection
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Startbutton for sync

Postby valiants » Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:42 pm

Yes But should'nt the IP address be saved with each user
instead of defaulting to the last used one as this would save you changing it for each user that syncs
Thanks
Gabriel H
valiants
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:18 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Startbutton for sync

Postby curtterp » Sat Dec 28, 2013 12:52 am

From what I can see, Dave only programmed to save the last IP address used for the sync. I know that he is working on updating the sync program to include Forms to install to the device, but not sure if this would be something he is working too.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Startbutton for sync

Postby Friedhelm Achenbach » Sat Dec 28, 2013 4:11 am

It's indeed annoying. But as I sync only with one device, the IP-Address is preset, so no need to enter it again. Anyway the multi-click process of starting sync remains inconvenient. No idea to define a desktop icon function that immediately starts sync?

Regards
Friedhelm
Friedhelm Achenbach
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 1:46 am

Re: Startbutton for sync

Postby Brian_Houghton » Sat Dec 28, 2013 9:38 am

The IP address is in most cases dynamically assigned by your router. It is highly likely that every time you sync, the same IP address will have been assigned to the handheld you just connected to the network.

That is not a guarantee, though. It can change. That is why you are required to confirm it.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Startbutton for sync

Postby valiants » Sat Dec 28, 2013 12:30 pm

Confirming it is one thing but couldnt it be saved along with the user name
That way it would only need to be re entered if that users IP has changed
Then you would need only select the user, as with single user syncing
Thanks
Gabriel H
valiants
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:18 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Startbutton for sync

Postby uboche » Sat Dec 28, 2013 6:34 pm

I started the very same discussion about a year ago with no appreciable result. I'm still in favor of a one-click (or one double-click) solution for those users who enjoy a non-changing IP address. My router is a Fritz!Box whose DHCP server has an option to always assign the same IP address to selected devices. I'm syncing between a Windows PC and an iPad.

I don't have a multi-user environment.
Last edited by uboche on Mon Dec 30, 2013 1:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards,
Ulrich Boche
uboche
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: Startbutton for sync

Postby Brian_Houghton » Mon Dec 30, 2013 8:21 am

The last used IP address should be cached, but in multiple user scenarios, it is important to note that per device is not cached. It is only the last used address, regardless of the device.

This is on our feature request list.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Next

Return to HanDBase for Android

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron