DB Popup misbehaving

Discuss plans for a future version of HanDBase for the Google Android platform

DB Popup misbehaving

Postby swus » Mon Sep 14, 2015 4:22 pm

Choosing a DB Popup field from database A pops up database B. However, selecting a value in database B enters edit mode for that record, with "0" as its value (even though it's actually something else). Pressing the check mark returns me to database A, where HanDBase has created two records: one where the DB Popup field is empty and another where the DB Popup field has the desired value.

These databases work fine on iOS. Suggestions welcome.
Ed Mooney
HanDBase for iPhone Version 4.9.063 | iOS Version 6.1.6
HanDBase for Android Version 4.6.316 | Android Version 4.2.2
swus
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 9:33 am

Re: DB Popup misbehaving

Postby Brian_Houghton » Wed Sep 16, 2015 9:36 pm

Hi Ed,

Thanks for posting.

Sorry to read about the issue you have experienced. Unfortunately I have not been able to duplicate them in my testing so I'd like to gather some more information from you:

1. What Android device are you using?
2. What version of Android OS is the device running?
3. Is this behavior occurring for all DB Popups in your databases, or is it isolated to one set of DB Popup controls?
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: DB Popup misbehaving

Postby swus » Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:33 pm

Hi Brian,

Thank you for your reply. I'm using HanDBase for Android Version 4.6.316 running on Android Version 4.2.2 on a BLU Advance 4.0.

It turns out to be cockpit error. I was experimenting with "Developer options" a while back and had enabled "Don't keep activities". After disabling "Don't keep activities", DB Popup works as expected. Sorry for the bother and thank you for HanDBase!
Ed Mooney
HanDBase for iPhone Version 4.9.063 | iOS Version 6.1.6
HanDBase for Android Version 4.6.316 | Android Version 4.2.2
swus
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 9:33 am

Re: DB Popup misbehaving

Postby Brian_Houghton » Sat Sep 19, 2015 9:56 am

Hi Ed,

Thanks for following up. No problem. I've experimented with that option myself, only to find it causes more problems that solutions, at least in my usage.

Have a great weekend.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am


Return to HanDBase for Android

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron