Page 1 of 1

Problem with Quick Search using barcode

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 1:46 am
by ccliu169
I tried to do a search by scanning the barcode (QR code) in the Quick Search Field, but after I scan the barcode, it won't search the correct record, look like it didn't start searching. If I type-in the value of barcode in the Quick Search Field, it can search the record correctly. The Quick Search works perfectly before I update the iOS to the newest version (6.1.3) (I use Ipod). Does anyone have this problem also?

Re: Problem with Quick Search using barcode

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:15 am
by dhaupert
Hi,

Thanks for your post. This is a good find as it is indeed a bug. It seems that the event of pasting that scanned code in there is no longer registering a change in the text box like it used to in prior OS versions. I will have to look into and address this issue for the next release which I'm working on now.. (for iOS7 support).

In the meantime, try tapping the backspace button on the keyboard after scanning. It should then register a change as the last character is deleted, and chances are that you don't have more than one barcode with the same digits besides the last. If you do happen to see more than 1 match, try pressing space and then backspace to avoid this.

Re: Problem with Quick Search using barcode

PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:33 am
by cindy313
ccliu169 wrote:I tried to do a search by scanning the barcode (QR code) in the Quick Search Field, but after I scan the barcode, it won't search the correct record, look like it didn't start searching. If I type-in the value of barcode in the Quick Search Field, it can search the record correctly. The Quick Search works perfectly before I update the iOS to the newest version (6.1.3) (I use Ipod). Does anyone have this problem also?

i never met such a question about quick search using barcode till i saw this thread,but i think i can resolve it after seeing the solution above if i meet this .thanx

Re: Problem with Quick Search using barcode

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:46 pm
by chbaines
Any update on this? .. I just tried it with a inventory lookup and it did the same thing. (ios 7.1.2 and Handbase 4.9.05)

It scans in the barcode just fine but doesn't find anything until to fiddle with the number, or space/backspace

Re: Problem with Quick Search using barcode

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 5:57 pm
by dhaupert
My apologies, this one slipped through the cracks (ie, I forgot to put it on my todo list! I will fix it for the next update, which will come out in early September..

Sorry again!

Re: Problem with Quick Search using barcode

PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:01 am
by chbaines
Cool.. could I suggest the following speed ups for quick(er) searching with barcode scan..

1. as soon as you choose 'scan' from the quick search, go ahead and call it, don't force the user to hit a 'scan' button again
2. as soon as the scan is made go ahead and 'select' it and update the find field

This would eliminate two 'taps' from the process .. thanks!

Re: Problem with Quick Search using barcode

PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:33 am
by dhaupert
chbaines wrote:Cool.. could I suggest the following speed ups for quick(er) searching with barcode scan..

1. as soon as you choose 'scan' from the quick search, go ahead and call it, don't force the user to hit a 'scan' button again
2. as soon as the scan is made go ahead and 'select' it and update the find field

This would eliminate two 'taps' from the process .. thanks!


Hi,

I wish I could do it that way- there was a reason for the switch, the camera function sends a low memory situation event to the app and the view that called it must clear up all of it's memory if it uses a lot. As you can imagine, the list view does use a lot of memory and clearing it up can only be done by closing up the database and such, which is not practical. The separate screen was my workaround for that- now the screen with the view has pretty much no memory and can be easily cleared. Unfortunately it does mean extra taps though as you pointed out- hopefully I can revisit this in the future as devices get more RAM to work with!