Is Null

Discussion of the version of HanDBase that runs on the iPhone and iPod touch devices. This includes the synchronization conduits as well.

Is Null

Postby patrickwest » Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:11 pm

Folks

In MS-Access I use a "is null" with text to display. Is there a way to do such with a handbase form?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
patrickwest
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:07 pm

Re: Is Null

Postby Brian_Houghton » Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:08 am

When using a filter in HanDBase, leaving the value for the text field will cause HanDBase to check for null values.

Regarding its use in relation to forms, I am not sure what you are wanting to accomplish. Please elaborate.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Is Null

Postby mjhanna » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:06 pm

I think Brian left out an important word. His statement should read:
"...leaving the value for the text field empty will cause HanDBase to check for null values."
Michael
(Only a user and not affiliated with DDH Software, but working with computer databases for over fifty years.)
mjhanna
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 10:56 am
Location: New Mexico

Re: Is Null

Postby patrickwest » Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:35 am

I am attempting to display different values based on if the field has data.
Just a way of reducing the use of labels thus reducing the screen clutter.

For now I added a couple of extra forms using tabs to switch between them.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
patrickwest
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:07 pm

Re: Is Null

Postby Brian_Houghton » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:27 am

When doing this on a form, you can set up the conditional attribute for controls. For example, I have a form that hides a text field if a certain checkbox is unchecked. If the checkbox becomes checked then the field shows. You can find this option in the settings. It is configured per control.



Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Is Null

Postby patrickwest » Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:00 am

Thanks, I tried this and it works well. I am stacking some items on top of each other. The stacked items are all the same field with different captions based on the values.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
patrickwest
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:07 pm


Return to HanDBase for iPhone and iPod touch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron