Page 1 of 1

Is Null

PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:11 pm
by patrickwest
Folks

In MS-Access I use a "is null" with text to display. Is there a way to do such with a handbase form?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Is Null

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:08 am
by Brian_Houghton
When using a filter in HanDBase, leaving the value for the text field will cause HanDBase to check for null values.

Regarding its use in relation to forms, I am not sure what you are wanting to accomplish. Please elaborate.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD

Re: Is Null

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:06 pm
by mjhanna
I think Brian left out an important word. His statement should read:
"...leaving the value for the text field empty will cause HanDBase to check for null values."

Re: Is Null

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:35 am
by patrickwest
I am attempting to display different values based on if the field has data.
Just a way of reducing the use of labels thus reducing the screen clutter.

For now I added a couple of extra forms using tabs to switch between them.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Is Null

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:27 am
by Brian_Houghton
When doing this on a form, you can set up the conditional attribute for controls. For example, I have a form that hides a text field if a certain checkbox is unchecked. If the checkbox becomes checked then the field shows. You can find this option in the settings. It is configured per control.



Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD

Is Null

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:00 am
by patrickwest
Thanks, I tried this and it works well. I am stacking some items on top of each other. The stacked items are all the same field with different captions based on the values.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk