Reloading HanDBase

Discussion of the version of HanDBase that runs on the iPhone and iPod touch devices. This includes the synchronization conduits as well.

Reloading HanDBase

Postby ArGiEs » Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:24 pm

Hey Dave,

Looks like I may have to re-install Windows into my desktop soon. If I need to, is it possible to download a new copy (no charge) of HanDBase in to my computer after Windows is re-installed?
Regards,
Bob
ArGiEs
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:22 am
Location: North-Central Florida

Re: Reloading HanDBase

Postby dhaupert » Mon Dec 29, 2014 11:19 pm

Hey Bob,

you can definitely reload! Just visit your download page:

http://www.ddhsoftware.com/download

and log in and your files are there for the taking!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Reloading HanDBase

Postby piksel » Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:28 am

I downloaded files from this page too and everything is ok :)
piksel
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 6:50 pm

Re: Reloading HanDBase

Postby ArGiEs » Mon Jan 26, 2015 10:19 pm

What happened is that I re-installed Windows into my desktop, and I wasn't 100% sure if my backup would bring my programs back in - fortunately it did. Someday I may need instructions for porting my databases in HB for Windows to HB for Mac, though
Regards,
Bob
ArGiEs
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:22 am
Location: North-Central Florida

Re: Reloading HanDBase

Postby Brian_Houghton » Wed Jan 28, 2015 6:33 am

Hi Bob,

Thanks for following up.

The databases files are compatible with both HanDBase Desktop on Windows and HanDBase Desktop on Mac. No conversion is necessary.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am


Return to HanDBase for iPhone and iPod touch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron