Page 1 of 1

Reloading HanDBase

PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:24 pm
by ArGiEs
Hey Dave,

Looks like I may have to re-install Windows into my desktop soon. If I need to, is it possible to download a new copy (no charge) of HanDBase in to my computer after Windows is re-installed?

Re: Reloading HanDBase

PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 11:19 pm
by dhaupert
Hey Bob,

you can definitely reload! Just visit your download page:

http://www.ddhsoftware.com/download

and log in and your files are there for the taking!

Re: Reloading HanDBase

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:28 am
by piksel
I downloaded files from this page too and everything is ok :)

Re: Reloading HanDBase

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 10:19 pm
by ArGiEs
What happened is that I re-installed Windows into my desktop, and I wasn't 100% sure if my backup would bring my programs back in - fortunately it did. Someday I may need instructions for porting my databases in HB for Windows to HB for Mac, though

Re: Reloading HanDBase

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2015 6:33 am
by Brian_Houghton
Hi Bob,

Thanks for following up.

The databases files are compatible with both HanDBase Desktop on Windows and HanDBase Desktop on Mac. No conversion is necessary.