Page 1 of 1

Using HanDBase on iPad and iPod Touch

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:11 pm
by uboche
Currently I'm synchronizing HanDBase on Windows and my iPad. I now want to also use HanDBase on my new iPod Touch with the same databases. How can I achieve this? Do I need to load all the databases on the iPod or is there a way to only use a subset?

I also have an Android SmartPhone and I bought HanDBase for Android for it. I'll ask about that on the appropriate forum when I have the iPod question resolved.

Re: Using HanDBase on iPad and iPod Touch

PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 10:22 am
by ddhsoftwareadmin
Hi,

Thanks for writing. You should be able to achieve this quite easily!

First, sync your iPod touch to the desktop and create a user name in the partnership setup. Now go to the sync settings and choose the databases from your iPad that you also want on your iPod touch. There is an option to share/sync with other users and you can select the iPod touch user from that point. Now on the next sync, the databases will be installed to your iPod touch!

Re: Using HanDBase on iPad and iPod Touch

PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 1:53 pm
by uboche
Dave, thanks for your help. I'll try that.