Page 2 of 2

Re: Unique Field

PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:57 am
by dhaupert
Set Value to is something you can get to from the list view by tapping a field name. It's one of several options that show at that time..

Re: Unique Field

PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 9:41 pm
by zooguy1492
Found it.. Did it.. Condition field is now updated. Thanks.

Re: Unique Field

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:25 pm
by zooguy1492
I've setup my database to use this "link/condition" field in my main database and used this value in my secondary database to link the two databases (using a relationship field). It took awhile but I managed to do it.

With that said, everything seems to work fine on the desktop application but it doesn't work on my handheld. On the handheld, I get no "matching" records retrieved from the secondary database. I'm using the development version of HanDBase available a few weeks ago.

On the desktop, I see a condition value in my main database of "100000332, 3031313138af7e91, 4728085, 4984" (for example), but when I look at this value on my handheld, I only see "100000332".

Any reason why it would report different values on my desktop and handheld. I thought I had this working (maybe with the pre-development version?).

Re: Unique Field

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 2:40 pm
by dhaupert
zooguy1492 wrote:Where do I find this "Set Value To" option??

I tried the setting to "Default" option when I created the field, but that didn't appear to update the record. I did this from the Desktop...

I seem to be having no luck with this...


Set Value To is something that shows in the list view when you tap the field name along the top of the table view. You'll see items like Sort Forward, Sort Backward, and below them is a set value to. If you add a dummy field (such as a text field that you don't care about the value with), you can just select the set value on that field, select OK and it should recalculate!

Re: Unique Field

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 4:02 pm
by zooguy1492
Thank you for the response, but you already answered that question several months ago. You might have missed the "second page" of the issue.

My current question/problem was this...

zooguy1492 wrote:I've setup my database to use this "link/condition" field in my main database and used this value in my secondary database to link the two databases (using a relationship field). It took awhile but I managed to do it.

With that said, everything seems to work fine on the desktop application but it doesn't work on my handheld. On the handheld, I get no "matching" records retrieved from the secondary database. I'm using the development version of HanDBase available a few weeks ago.

On the desktop, I see a condition value in my main database of "100000332, 3031313138af7e91, 4728085, 4984" (for example), but when I look at this value on my handheld, I only see "100000332".

Any reason why it would report different values on my desktop and handheld. I thought I had this working (maybe with the pre-development version?).


In case you really meant for me to "refresh" the handheld database using the "Set Value To" trick, I did this on the handheld and it was no help for my current problem. In short, why would I have different values shown for a sync-ed database for the same field/record on the handheld versus the desktop application.

Re: Unique Field

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:24 am
by dhaupert
My apologies, I saw there was a new message, but replied to the last one on the page, not noticing that there was a second page now!

So please disregard. It does sound like you're running into what may be a bug. Would it be possible to send me the databases in question and I can use them to debug and investigate further?

Re: Unique Field

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:19 pm
by zooguy1492
Databases sent. Thanks.