dynamically Updating DB Popup values in a form for selection

For HanDBase related topics that are not specific to one platform.

Re: dynamically Updating DB Popup values in a form for selec

Postby JohnDeere2Cylinder » Mon Feb 16, 2015 12:46 pm

Any progress on this almost three old request? I have been unable to create a work around. Thanks.
JohnDeere2Cylinder
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 7:30 am

Re: dynamically Updating DB Popup values in a form for selec

Postby Brian_Houghton » Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:38 am

This specific feature has not yet been implemented.

To work around this, I create custom views containing filters to create subsets of data within the lookup tables.

Then upon following the db popup from the parent to the lookup, I select a custom view to show the data group that I need.

With 20 different view / filter combinations I can for the most part guess at what subsets of data I am going to need.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: dynamically Updating DB Popup values in a form for selec

Postby Ad!12 » Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:18 pm

Hi! Im also trying to solve this but no luck.
Ada
Ad!12
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:34 pm

Re: dynamically Updating DB Popup values in a form for selec

Postby Brian_Houghton » Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:05 am

Ad!12 wrote:Hi! Im also trying to solve this but no luck.


Are you trying to implement my proposed solution? If yes, what have you tried and where does it fail for you?
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Previous

Return to HanDBase General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest