Adding a "Field" to Heading Field

For HanDBase related topics that are not specific to one platform.

Adding a "Field" to Heading Field

Postby cenzer » Fri Dec 27, 2013 5:30 pm

How can I insert the contents of another Field into a Heading Field?
Thank you.

Charles
cenzer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:54 am

Re: Adding a "Field" to Heading Field

Postby cenzer » Sat Dec 28, 2013 2:17 am

Better phrasing:

Insert the contents of another Field into a Heading Field.
Thank you.

Charles
cenzer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:54 am

Re: Adding a "Field" to Heading Field

Postby Brian_Houghton » Sat Dec 28, 2013 9:39 am

Hi Charles,

Thanks for writing. The heading field cannot be dynamically adjusted.

Perhaps this is something we can consider for the future.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Adding a "Field" to Heading Field

Postby cenzer » Sat Dec 28, 2013 8:50 pm

Dear Mr. Houghton:

Thank you for the heads up.
Thank you.

Charles
cenzer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:54 am

Re: Adding a "Field" to Heading Field

Postby jfh » Sat Feb 14, 2015 1:18 pm

Brian,

Would really like to see this feature in a future release.
jfh
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:29 pm

Re: Adding a "Field" to Heading Field

Postby cenzer » Sat Feb 14, 2015 9:27 pm

Yes!
Thank you.

Charles
cenzer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:54 am

Re: Adding a "Field" to Heading Field

Postby dhaupert » Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:15 am

Hi there,

Thanks for your posts and interest in this feature. I can see where it would be useful. In all honesty I don't see it being added any time soon since you can already do this with the forms feature. You can create things like this a much more with the forms designer. At this point in time the Edit Record screen is really for those basic databases where you don't need a custom form!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Adding a "Field" to Heading Field

Postby jfh » Sun Feb 15, 2015 12:52 pm

Thanks, didn't realize (until I went and looked) I could do this with forms.
jfh
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:29 pm


Return to HanDBase General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 1 guest