Field value default to previous record on form

For HanDBase related topics that are not specific to one platform.

Field value default to previous record on form

Postby DavidFerrington » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:05 pm

I've been trying to figure this out, assuming I'm doing something wrong, but I can figure out what to do.

I have text field set to default to the value of the previous field.
Using the default screen with no forms, this works when you add a new record.
however, I have a form and it's the start form for new record. When I add a new record, the text field does not pick up the previous fields value.

Is this a 'sub-optimal' feature? Is there a work-around?


-- David
- David
DavidFerrington
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:28 am
Location: Berkshire, england

Re: Field value default to previous record on form

Postby Brian_Houghton » Fri Sep 12, 2014 5:22 am

Hi David,

What platform are you encountering this on, ie iPhone, iPad, Android, Windows 7?

When you look at the configuration of the field on your form, do you have the control set to the proper field? Would be good to double check.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Field value default to previous record on form

Postby DavidFerrington » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:13 am

Very Sorry - as you probably guessed, problem was between keyboard and chair :(

I created a test DB and proved it worked, then went back and checked the field attributes - it was using the wrong field.


I do have another question that I'm going to research - I want a pop-up to use the same value as the same field in the previous record - there does'nt appear to be an option for that in attributes. Will search forumn for solution (so unless you've got a tailor made workaround, don't worry responding), think it might be something like copy value to a text field on exit from form - set that to be same as last record and copy it to popup on new record - think there will be timeing issues there as I type this, but someone must have wanted to do this in the past.

BTW - it's iPad

-- David
- David
DavidFerrington
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:28 am
Location: Berkshire, england

Re: Field value default to previous record on form

Postby DavidFerrington » Fri Sep 12, 2014 8:00 am

Ok, search didn't take long, I see you use a text field with popup list defined - don't see how you pick from the list or edit it, but think I saw actions for that, so more research.
Must go look at all the example DBs I think
Thanks

Adendum - the example db 'Checkbook v3' has an example of doing this (look at the Description fileds on the Edit Entry form)
- David
DavidFerrington
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:28 am
Location: Berkshire, england

Re: Field value default to previous record on form

Postby Brian_Houghton » Sat Sep 13, 2014 7:15 am

Hi - You found the solution I was going to recommend. The popup option for a text field paired with the previous record value is definitely the way to go!
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am


Return to HanDBase General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest