Set up a menu

For HanDBase related topics that are not specific to one platform.

Set up a menu

Postby shalom » Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:43 pm

What is the best way to set up a menu to access various unrelated databases?
shalom
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:42 pm

Re: Set up a menu

Postby Brian_Houghton » Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:35 am

That is an interesting question.

The first route I would probably consider is to group them into the same category, so that when they are viewed within the database selection screen I could easily see all of the databases I was wanting to work with in a given time frame, ie, daily databases I plan to fill out but are not necessarily related in content in any way.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Set up a menu

Postby dhaupert » Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:19 am

You can also use the views feature which has an option to jump to another database. It's a rarely used feature but a way to create a menu option to jump between databases.
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Set up a menu

Postby glenwf » Wed Oct 01, 2014 11:43 am

Using the "View" switch to another database... I wonder if it is really only rarely used.

That is just what I was needing but the "idea" didn't click until you mentioned it. Great! I had seen the option, but never used it before so it didn't click in my brain that was what I wanted.

Thanks
glenwf
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 5:34 pm
Location: Roseville, CA

Re: Set up a menu

Postby shalom » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:16 pm

I tried to use the view feature before I asked my question, but it didn't work. I'm new to hanDBase, so I may not have set it up correctly. Is there an example I could look at?
shalom
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:42 pm

Re: Set up a menu

Postby Brian_Houghton » Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:29 am

Hi,

When editing one of the views, select the first option after you assign a name and change it "switch to another database". Then choose the database you want.

Give it a try and let us know if you run into problems - I can put together an example afterwards is needed.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Set up a menu

Postby shalom » Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:27 am

That is what I did, but it didn't work. I only had one view defined. When I created a second view to be the default then selected the one I wanted to go into it worked. It's not really the best way to do a menu, but it will work until I figure out something better.
shalom
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:42 pm

Re: Set up a menu

Postby Brian_Houghton » Sat Oct 11, 2014 9:17 am

Hi,

You do need to leave a view as a default as it instructs HanDBase how to display the records. After the default view, you can technically add up to 19 other "switch to another database" views.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am


Return to HanDBase General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest