force upper case?

For HanDBase related topics that are not specific to one platform.

force upper case?

Postby lockpro » Mon Feb 23, 2015 12:49 pm

Is there a way to force a text field to upper case?
I've been comparing HanDbase to another iPad database program and it has an option for capitalization for none, words, sentences, & all characters.
Is there an equivalent in HanDbase?
lockpro
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 12:36 pm

Re: force upper case?

Postby Brian_Houghton » Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:27 pm

Hi,

Thanks for posting.

HanDBase does not have an option to force upper case entry, but you can enable caps lock mode on your keyboard and then enter text as needed.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: force upper case?

Postby lockpro » Tue Feb 24, 2015 8:02 am

Interesting suggestion but it isn't pratical on an iPad, especially if the data is a combination of letters and numbers.
Consistent data entry accross several users is important for sorting and filtering.

Anybody else think this would be useful?
lockpro
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 12:36 pm

Re: force upper case?

Postby aa6vhDave » Tue Feb 24, 2015 11:12 am

Perhaps a better choice would be an option to sort and filter case sensitive or case insensitive?
aa6vhDave
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: force upper case?

Postby dhaupert » Tue Feb 24, 2015 11:37 am

aa6vhDave wrote:Perhaps a better choice would be an option to sort and filter case sensitive or case insensitive?


That one we already do via the Advanced Search feature and it's replacement on iOS- the super search feature (ie clicking the gear icon on the search bar at the top of the screen)
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am


Return to HanDBase General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron