Page 1 of 1

Jump to form

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:52 am
by vickyperkin
I want to "jump to form" from one database to another and then edit an existing record in that second database. Since that isn't one of the options available, is there a way I can do this?

Thanks.

Re: Jump to form

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 3:55 pm
by ddhsoftwareadmin
Hi Vicky,

Good question- I can't think of a way to do this. How would we know what record to open? Is this a linked record by chance?

Re: Jump to form

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:41 am
by aa6vhDave
I do this all the time. Admittedly, I am using the Forms Add on.

So how are you doing the linking?