DB Popup

For HanDBase related topics that are not specific to one platform.

DB Popup

Postby Reggae » Thu Apr 08, 2010 5:27 am

Hi,

I have a DB Popup field in a record and I'm wondering if its possible to filter the records displayed in the popup display using another field on the record?


Thanks

Reggae
Reggae
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:37 am

Re: DB Popup

Postby dhaupert » Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:07 am

Hi there,

This is one we can't do currently- you can set up a view to filter down, but would have to select the view manually. I know I've heard of people who want to have a DB Popup filter based on the values of some other field in the main database, but that's not yet possible. Perhaps in version 5!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: DB Popup

Postby Reggae » Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:09 pm

Thanks Dave.
Reggae
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:37 am


Return to HanDBase General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests