Conduit not working?

Discuss HanDBase running on various Palm OS devices and synchronization with desktop computers.

Conduit not working?

Postby LBWood » Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:54 pm

I am playing around with the Trial version of HanDBase to see how it works. I have successfully installed the program on my Palm, but I can't seem to get a database over to it. In an effort to figure out what is wrong, I took a look at the conduit settings. Everything is set to "Do nothing". Furthermore, even if I set to one of the other HotSync options and click OK, when I open the conduit options again I see that it is back to "Do nothing". What is wrong?
LBWood
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:12 am

Re: Conduit not working?

Postby curtterp » Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:09 am

Its been awhile since I used a Palm device (been at least 4 years), but here goes........

When you select an action, there should be a button somewhere on the screen called default, or make it default or something like that. You need to click on that button to 'set' the selection as the default action. At least that is what my memory says.......

Memory also says that in the Palm conduit, the selection is for the next sync only. Then it reverts back to the original selection, unless you use the default button.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL


Return to HanDBase for Palm OS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron