Using Demo Enterprise - having Image Problems

Discuss the HanDBase for Windows Desktop program, conduits, and add-ons.

Using Demo Enterprise - having Image Problems

Postby ambucchino » Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:07 pm

I am using the demo Enterprise version and doing testing to make sure I can do the kinds of things I want to be able to do with the software. I will not let me upload jpg images into my databases. It says they are not bitmaps. I thought the software allowed the use of jpgs. Is it just a problem with the demo or can you only use bmp images?
ambucchino
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 9:47 pm

Re: Using Demo Enterprise - having Image Problems

Postby Brian_Houghton » Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:10 am

Hello,

Thanks for writing. The field you are seeing called Image in HanDBase Desktop has actually been renamed as Signature on mobile versions, as that is its intended purpose.

With that said, you can add images to custom forms in using the Enterprise software, as illustrated in the following tutorial:

http://www.ddhsoftware.com/knowledgebas ... d=298&UID=

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Using Demo Enterprise - having Image Problems

Postby ambucchino » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:57 pm

OK, I see what you are doing but will this allow each record to contain a different image?
ambucchino
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 9:47 pm


Return to HanDBase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests