copy database fields to new databse

Discuss the HanDBase for Windows Desktop program, conduits, and add-ons.

copy database fields to new databse

Postby jimcrnfa » Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:47 pm

I have the most recent handbase update for android but on desktop in the actions menu the copy is greyed out and is no longer executionable. How can a new database be created with the same fields and properties? Thank you.
jimcrnfa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:48 pm

Re: copy database fields to new databse

Postby valiants » Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:56 pm

I am able to do this with no problems and i have the latest desktop version
You must first open the DB on the desktop
Then you can go to "File - save as"and save with a different name
This will creat a new Identical DB ,with a different name
Thanks
Gabriel H
valiants
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:18 am
Location: New Zealand


Return to HanDBase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron