Strange Sync Error Windows to iPad

Discuss the HanDBase for Windows Desktop program, conduits, and add-ons.

Re: Strange Sync Error Windows to iPad

Postby uboche » Fri Feb 14, 2014 10:06 am

I'm still hoping for some advice to get back to normal HanDBase sync behavior between my PC and iPad. Would it help to uninstall and then reinstall HanDBase on the PC? Anything to be deleted there in addition to uninstalling? What needs to be done to reinstall a database that has forms so that the .HDF file is also transferred to the iPad?

If I delete the HanDBase app on the iPad, would I have to buy it again to reinstall it?
Regards,
Ulrich Boche
uboche
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: Strange Sync Error Windows to iPad

Postby dhaupert » Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:29 am

Hi there,

Sorry for my delay in chiming in on this one. The Error 200 is a confusing one, even to me. I admit I've seen it before but I don't know the exact reason for it. Basically in the code there is an exception handler and so if there is any sort of error the handler gets called. Then the handler queries to find out the reason. So in this case it seems that the transfer completes but still returns that there was an error. Of course the error is basically 'no error'. I thought about putting a check for this case and continuing on but my guess is that something is indeed wrong and I'd hate to ignore that. If you wouldn't mind sending us the acronyms database, we can try on our end and see if it's related to that specific database.

As far as getting back- you can always delete and reinstall on the iPad- the app store keeps a record of what you've purchased and you won't have to purchase it again as long as you're still logged into the same iTunes account (ie, if you have two or more iTunes accounts on your iPad, you could run into a problem if you're logged in one and purchased on another).

My suggestion would be to delete and reinstall on the iPad, and then set up as a new user. Then try adding the database and see if you still get the error. Let us know!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Strange Sync Error Windows to iPad

Postby uboche » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:42 pm

OK. I followed your advice and reinstalled the HanDBase app on the iPad. Then I uninstalled HanDBase on the Windows PC, downloaded the newest update (4.7.7) and installed it. Last, I opened two of my databases from backup and installed them. Here is the result of the first sync:

02-14-2014 18:19: Synchronizing with User: iPad von uboche
02-14-2014 18:19: HanDBase Professional for iPhone/iPad Add-on 4.7.7 Build R1
02-14-2014 18:19: Backing up new images on iPad von uboche...
02-14-2014 18:19: Not Found: The Page being requested does not currently exist on the Server
02-14-2014 18:19: Backed up 0 images
02-14-2014 18:19: Backing up Forms on iPad von uboche...
02-14-2014 18:19: Not Found: The Page being requested does not currently exist on the Server
02-14-2014 18:19: Backed up 0 forms files
02-14-2014 18:19: Not Found: The Page being requested does not currently exist on the Server
02-14-2014 18:19: Sync Complete
02-14-2014 18:19: -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
02-14-2014 18:21: Synchronizing with User: iPad von uboche
02-14-2014 18:21: HanDBase Professional for iPhone/iPad Add-on 4.7.7 Build R1
02-14-2014 18:21: Installing File: D:\\HanDBase\iPadvonuboche\Install\Acronyms.PDB...
02-14-2014 18:21: Sending Acronyms.PDB to iPhone/iPad..
02-14-2014 18:21: Error: Code 200: HTTP/1.1 200 OK
02-14-2014 18:21: Installing File: D:\\HanDBase\iPadvonuboche\Install\Acronyms.PDB...Error:  å6ŸH
02-14-2014 18:21: Installing File: D:\\HanDBase\iPadvonuboche\Install\Packliste.PDB...
02-14-2014 18:21: Sending Packliste.PDB to iPhone/iPad..
02-14-2014 18:21: Error: Code 200: HTTP/1.1 200 OK
02-14-2014 18:21: Installing File: D:\\HanDBase\iPadvonuboche\Install\Packliste.PDB...Error:  å6ŸH
02-14-2014 18:21: Backing up new images on iPad von uboche...
02-14-2014 18:21: Not Found: The Page being requested does not currently exist on the Server
02-14-2014 18:21: Backed up 0 images
02-14-2014 18:21: Backing up Forms on iPad von uboche...
02-14-2014 18:21: Not Found: The Page being requested does not currently exist on the Server
02-14-2014 18:21: Backed up 0 forms files
02-14-2014 18:21: Database: Acronyms Sync Mode: Synchronize
02-14-2014 18:21: Synchronizing Database: Acronyms...
02-14-2014 18:21: Getting iPhone/iPad Database To Sync with Desktop: Acronyms...
02-14-2014 18:21: Getting iPhone/iPad Database To Sync with Desktop: Acronyms...OK
02-14-2014 18:21: Syncing with Desktop Database: Acronyms...
02-14-2014 18:21: Syncing with Desktop Database: Acronyms...OK
02-14-2014 18:21: File not Changed: Acronyms...
02-14-2014 18:21: Database: Packliste Sync Mode: Synchronize
02-14-2014 18:21: Synchronizing Database: Packliste...
02-14-2014 18:21: Getting iPhone/iPad Database To Sync with Desktop: Packliste...
02-14-2014 18:21: Getting iPhone/iPad Database To Sync with Desktop: Packliste...OK
02-14-2014 18:21: Syncing with Desktop Database: Packliste...
02-14-2014 18:21: Syncing with Desktop Database: Packliste...OK
02-14-2014 18:21: File not Changed: Packliste...
02-14-2014 18:21: Sync Complete
02-14-2014 18:21: -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Any ideas? I'm not sure if it makes sense to send you the databases because the error 200 happens with any of my databases and with any of my forms files. But if you want me to send some, please let me know where I should send them to and in which format (zipped?).
Regards,
Ulrich Boche
uboche
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: Strange Sync Error Windows to iPad

Postby dhaupert » Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:19 pm

Hi,

Thanks for trying that. I'd still send it anyway just to rule out it's something in the database. My experience with the 200 error has been that if a user sees it on one database, all log entries will show it. It also only happens on a file upload and then shows up on all of them thereafter.

My email is in my sig below- you can just send it as it- no need to zip it if it fits in your mail attachment limit!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Strange Sync Error Windows to iPad

Postby uboche » Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:25 am

Dave, I've sent you two of my HanDBase databases, hope you received them alright.

If you're interested, I can send you a WireShark capture file of a sync between my PC and iPad together with the corresponding log file. The .pcapng file is 3552 KB, the log file has 14 KB.
Regards,
Ulrich Boche
uboche
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: Strange Sync Error Windows to iPad

Postby uboche » Thu Mar 06, 2014 4:04 pm

My problem is solved (without any changes to HanDBase) and I'd like to post the solution here so others could possibly gain from the experience.

When I described the error here, Brian immediately hinted at a network problem, but the suggested rebooting of the router wouldn't solve anything. The diagnosis function of my Fritz!Box router complained about more than one gateway address but I had no idea how to provide a valid gateway address (other than 0.0.0.0) to the VMnet1 and VMnet8 network adapters. I also didn't believe that this could really be a problem because all other functions and programs on my PC were and are working without any problem.

I'm using VMware Player occasionally to run a virtual Windows XP system needed for some old USB hardware. In the latest edition of the German computer magazine c't, there are instructions to set up VMware Player to run a Windows XP virtual machine. From there I learned that you can use shared folders and don't need any VMware network adapters. So I removed the VMnetx adapters from the virtual machine and disabled them in Windows 7 on my PC. Now the Fritz!Box diagnosis doesn't complain about multiple gateway addresses anymore and HanDBase sync runs without any errors. The VMware Player and its Windows XP virtual machine are also still running nicely.

Why the problem started occurring in January of this year isn't clear to me. I'm running HanDBase since a long time and the VMware Player is also an old and familiar guest on my system. Maybe the problem started with the latest update of VMware Player which I installed around this time.
Regards,
Ulrich Boche
uboche
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:52 pm

Previous

Return to HanDBase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests