relational field bug

Discuss HanDBase running on S60 devices by Nokia, Samsung and others.

relational field bug

Postby famauro » Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:43 am

Hi my name is fabio and i'm a new member. I have a symbian version of handbase. Can you tell me if there is some bug with the fild type relational? it seems that it do not work fine with my nokia e66-e71.
Thanks
famauro
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:21 am

Re: relational field bug

Postby dhaupert » Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:45 am

Hi,

Thanks for your posting. We aren't aware of any relationship field bugs in the S60 HanDBase. Can you please provide some details of the bug so we can try to duplicate your issue?

Thanks in advance!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: relational field bug

Postby famauro » Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:07 pm

i'll try to explain it. sorry for my english. i have 3 table :
1) clients :with some fields: idclient(unique), name, address etc..
2)tasks with some fields : idtask(unique), idclent(integer), name (relationship field related by idclent field in cilents table)etc.
3) expense with some fields : idexpense, idtask, name(relationship field related by idtask field in tasks table), date, etc.

Now, to add a new task i go to the client table then to the tasks related table( wich show only the tasks of that client ) and then i press "new record ". everything is ok all the fields are full and related .... but...
when i add a new expense, i go to the tasks table then to the expense related table( wich show only the expenses of that task)and then i press "new record ".
now there is a problem because the "name" field of "expense table" is empty = null
This problem do not appear in desktop version and also the iphone version is ok.
in the symbian version (i founded it in a nokia e71, e66, 5800 touch) the field "name" is empty with nothing in it.
Why?

I hope i'am clear... sorry again and thanks for your answer.
famauro
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:21 am

Re: relational field bug

Postby famauro » Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:17 pm

Hi, is there someone tha can answer me?
Thanks, Fabio.
famauro
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:21 am

Re: relational field bug

Postby DavidDevaneyJr » Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:03 am

famauro wrote:i'll try to explain it. sorry for my english. i have 3 table :
1) clients :with some fields: idclient(unique), name, address etc..
2)tasks with some fields : idtask(unique), idclent(integer), name (relationship field related by idclent field in cilents table)etc.
3) expense with some fields : idexpense, idtask, name(relationship field related by idtask field in tasks table), date, etc.

Now, to add a new task i go to the client table then to the tasks related table( wich show only the tasks of that client ) and then i press "new record ". everything is ok all the fields are full and related .... but...
when i add a new expense, i go to the tasks table then to the expense related table( wich show only the expenses of that task)and then i press "new record ".
now there is a problem because the "name" field of "expense table" is empty = null
This problem do not appear in desktop version and also the iphone version is ok.
in the symbian version (i founded it in a nokia e71, e66, 5800 touch) the field "name" is empty with nothing in it.
Why?

I hope i'am clear... sorry again and thanks for your answer.


I'm sorry for the delay in responding. I am working on testing this on the Symbian S60 platform to determine if this is a bug there or not. Is there any chance you can send copies of those databases, even copies that you've deleted all the records from, to support[at]ddhsoftware[dot]com so that we can determine if it's something specific to the way you have the databases set up or with the program on the S60 itself? If not that's fine, I will try to recreate the databases the way you have them set up.
Regards,
David Devaney, Jr.
DavidDevaneyJr
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:01 pm
Location: Lake Worth, FL

Re: relational field bug

Postby DavidDevaneyJr » Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:11 am

Hello,

I started trying to recreate the databases you have but after creating all three with the basic field setup I could not determine how you linked from the Clients database to the Tasks database and then from the Tasks database to the Expense database. I don't know if you are using Relationship fields there or are using the Link/Linked fields. Please let me know about that or send your databases to us and let me know here when you've done that.
Regards,
David Devaney, Jr.
DavidDevaneyJr
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:01 pm
Location: Lake Worth, FL

Re: relational field bug

Postby DavidDevaneyJr » Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:53 am

Hello,

I think I've reproduced the issue you are seeing. With the way I've set up the databases I'm seeing the Name in the HanDBase Desktop but I'm not seeing it on the S60 device. So this does appear to be a bug. However, if you can send your databases to us so we can confirm that it's set up the same way that would be helpful.
Regards,
David Devaney, Jr.
DavidDevaneyJr
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:01 pm
Location: Lake Worth, FL

Re: relational field bug

Postby famauro » Wed Nov 04, 2009 4:20 am

sorry, my databases are in italian and the names of the fields are different from those i wrote in my answer. Anyway, if you want, i can send the files to you.
famauro
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:21 am

Re: relational field bug

Postby Orthopod » Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:49 pm

I have a similar problem. I use three files: Patient Master List, Encounter Notes and RUV. I usually enter general data (Lastname, Firstname etc) in Patient Master List. I log encounters in Encounter Notes and use DBPopup to get field info from Patient Master List. The first field imported into Encounter Notes (Lastname) is often empty although the other data (Firstname etc) are present. This happens despite setting the field properties to visible and maxing out the pixels shown and well as max characters. This only happens in the S60 version. The windows mobile and the desktop version work fine.
Orthopod
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:09 pm

Re: relational field bug

Postby DavidDevaneyJr » Mon Nov 16, 2009 1:12 pm

famauro wrote:sorry, my databases are in italian and the names of the fields are different from those i wrote in my answer. Anyway, if you want, i can send the files to you.


I'm sorry for the delay in responding. Please do send your database files. I have some familiarity with Italian and can always use Google to look up what I don't know. Please send them to support[at]ddhsoftware[dot]com attn David Devaney, Jr.
Regards,
David Devaney, Jr.
DavidDevaneyJr
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:01 pm
Location: Lake Worth, FL

Next

Return to HanDBase for S60

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron