Desktop Issues since Windows 10

Discuss the HanDBase for Windows Desktop program, conduits, and add-ons.

Desktop Issues since Windows 10

Postby Zinc Oianoid » Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:31 am

I'm getting all kinds of issues but mainly an access violation when I add a field to an existing db.

Handbase desktop error.JPG
Handbase desktop error.JPG (20.16 KiB) Viewed 2559 times


Also having bunches of new issues in android version too. More of this in the app section.

****** Found my own answer ***********

The db had security turned on so opening it required a password.
I disabled the requirement and the field could be added.

Obviously bad coding here.
At the very least a msg that informed you to turn of the security would be in order.
Better yet, coding that took into account the security would be better.

More on coding to come.
-----------------------------------------

Longtime MS Access / HanDBase programmer.

PC / Mac / Printer tech Since 1982
Zinc Oianoid
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:26 pm

Re: Desktop Issues since Windows 10

Postby Brian_Houghton » Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:10 am

You are right that having a password enabled to open should not prevent a field from being added. I've not been able to duplicate it in my testing, however, so if you could send me the exact steps needed to replicate the issue, that would be helpful.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Desktop Issues since Windows 10

Postby dhaupert » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:32 am

Hi,

Indeed the security to open a database shouldn't have any effect on the database properties. Could be a bug or perhaps a corrupt database. Definitely not seeing this on my end or hearing it from any other users thus far!
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Desktop Issues since Windows 10

Postby Zinc Oianoid » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:42 am

I was also unable to reproduce it, even using exact same password and access restrictions.

Once it got past the problem it must have reset or changed whatever it didn't like the first time.

I hadn't used that db in a while and it may have been something that has changed since it was last created/used.

Thanks.
-----------------------------------------

Longtime MS Access / HanDBase programmer.

PC / Mac / Printer tech Since 1982
Zinc Oianoid
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:26 pm

Re: Desktop Issues since Windows 10

Postby curtterp » Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:48 pm

That error used to crop up for me from Windows XP through Windows 7.

Never been able to recreate it reliably, computer restart seems to take care of it.

Haven't seen the error since I moved to the Mac again.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL


Return to HanDBase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests