Jump to form

For HanDBase related topics that are not specific to one platform.

Jump to form

Postby vickyperkin » Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:52 am

I want to "jump to form" from one database to another and then edit an existing record in that second database. Since that isn't one of the options available, is there a way I can do this?

Thanks.
vickyperkin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:42 am

Re: Jump to form

Postby ddhsoftwareadmin » Sat Jun 22, 2019 3:55 pm

Hi Vicky,

Good question- I can't think of a way to do this. How would we know what record to open? Is this a linked record by chance?
ddhsoftwareadmin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:13 pm

Re: Jump to form

Postby aa6vhDave » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:41 am

I do this all the time. Admittedly, I am using the Forms Add on.

So how are you doing the linking?
aa6vhDave
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 1:42 pm


Return to HanDBase General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron