Qestion regarding numbers

For HanDBase related topics that are not specific to one platform.

Qestion regarding numbers

Postby eladd » Fri Jul 19, 2019 9:59 am

Hi
is there a way to add a numerical data with no "0" in the beginning? i have to delete it every time.
eladd
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 9:54 am

Re: Qestion regarding numbers

Postby ddhsoftwareadmin » Sun Jul 28, 2019 12:39 pm

Hi there,

You can use a text field and just enter numbers - it will work with all calculations and such just the same, but you of course won't see the number pad on iOS and Android by default. Unfortunately an integer value on HanDBase has to contain a value, so it will default to zero unless otherwise specified.
ddhsoftwareadmin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:13 pm

Re: Qestion regarding numbers

Postby curtterp » Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:37 am

when you enter a number, you do not have to delete the 0 before entering. You can just enter the number, and when you save, HanDBase will drop the leading zero. The only time it will keep the leading zero is if you have a Float, and type a number less than 1.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 740
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL


Return to HanDBase General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron