blackberryhandbaseusers.exe stopped working - wont sync

Discuss HanDBase running on RIM BlackBerry devices and synchronization with a desktop.

blackberryhandbaseusers.exe stopped working - wont sync

Postby Cwatson21 » Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:20 pm

what does "blackberryhandbaseusers.exe has stopped working" mean?

I havent been able to sync my blackberry to my laptop for a while now and cannot figure out how to fix this.
Cwatson21
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: blackberryhandbaseusers.exe stopped working - wont sync

Postby Brian_Houghton » Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:34 pm

Hello,

Thanks for writing. This can happen when the conduit has trouble processing a database. Please open HanDBase Desktop and select Configure -> Blackberry Users -> View Log. Scroll to the bottom. Find the start of the last sync. Select it, copy it and paste it into your reply to this message.

We'll then check it for errors.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: blackberryhandbaseusers.exe stopped working - wont sync

Postby Cwatson21 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:15 pm

Hi Thank you for your help. Here is the last time I tried to sync and ran into problems.

01-11-2012 11:12: Synchronizing with User: Cole's Blackberry
01-11-2012 11:12: HanDBase Professional for Blackberry 4.1.5 Build R2
01-11-2012 11:12: Reading Shared Database Settings for: backup
01-11-2012 11:12: Database: backup Sync Mode: Synchronize
01-11-2012 11:12: Database Not Found on the Desktop or the BlackBerry
01-11-2012 11:12: Database: Arista Database Sync Mode: Handheld Overwrites Desktop
01-11-2012 11:12: Getting BlackBerry Database: Arista Database...
01-11-2012 11:12: Getting BlackBerry Database: Arista Database...OK
01-11-2012 11:12: Database: Case Log Sync Mode: Handheld Overwrites Desktop
01-11-2012 11:12: Getting BlackBerry Database: Case Log...
01-11-2012 11:12: Getting BlackBerry Database: Case Log...OK
01-11-2012 11:12: Database: Customers Sync Mode: Handheld Overwrites Desktop
01-11-2012 11:12: Getting BlackBerry Database: Customers...
01-11-2012 11:12: Getting BlackBerry Database: Customers...OK
01-11-2012 11:12: Database: Hospital Personnel Sync Mode: Handheld Overwrites Desktop
01-11-2012 11:12: Getting BlackBerry Database: Hospital Personnel ...

Does this mean the Hosptial Personnel file is corrupted or what can i do to fix this?

Thanks
Cwatson21
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: blackberryhandbaseusers.exe stopped working - wont sync

Postby dhaupert » Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:12 pm

Thanks for sending the log. So there are no entries after that? It's not necessarily corrupted, but it is definitely causing the hangup. Try this:

Go to the Sync Settings for the user.
Find the Hospital Personnel database in the list along the left.
Uncheck the box to follow the default settings and then click the option to 'do nothing'.
Go back and try to sync again.

Does it now complete?
dhaupert
 
Posts: 4111
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 11:51 am

Re: blackberryhandbaseusers.exe stopped working - wont sync

Postby Cwatson21 » Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:49 pm

Ya, it completed its sync this time. The pop up "There were database errors. Would you like to view your log?" comes up still but it finished syncing. So what do I need to do to fix that file - Hospital Personnel?

Thanks for all your help.

Cole
Cwatson21
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: blackberryhandbaseusers.exe stopped working - wont sync

Postby Brian_Houghton » Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:01 pm

Hi Cole,

Thanks for following up. For starters, I'd try to revert to an older version of the database. You can find backups at ..\Documents\HanDBase\*\Backup\. They will be date and time stamped so you can see what the most recent version is.

Try the first one, checking to see if it syncs properly. If not, move on to the next oldest.

If you don't have much/any luck here, do a quick rebuild of the file. You can export its contents using File - Export, close the file, import the CSV file using File - Import to generate a new file and switch field types as necessary via Database Properties - Fields.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2246
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am


Return to HanDBase for BlackBerry

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest