Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Discuss HanDBase running on Mac OSX computers, as well as conduits.

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby MidCoast Jim » Fri Jun 18, 2021 9:45 am

Hi Curt - sorry for delay in responding.

My new laptop is a MacBook Air (M1, 2020) running Big Sur Ver 11.4

I am so confident that "we" will get this sorted that I have discontinued syncing with my Win 10 Pro laptop and am only using the MacBook ...well, I am keeping running backups outside of the HDB sync ;)

Thank you for jumping in on this. Jim
— ...old dog still learning new tricks
MidCoast Jim
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby curtterp » Fri Jun 18, 2021 12:02 pm

Hi Jim,

I have been trying to recreate your issue on my M1 Macbook Air, but I have not been able to. Please check to make sure that you have the latest version downloaded Version 4.6.0.2

When I look at your screenshot, the purple along the left edge is concerning to me. It looks like there is a problem with the display unless you have edited the screenshot and put that there to hide something on your desktop,

Some things to try.

1 - Expand the screen by clicking on the green dot in the upper left-hand corner and see if that helps
2 - Make a copy of the database. Below are the steps to do it on your iPhone.
  • Press the '+' sign bottom left corner
  • Press Existing Template on the popup
  • Choose the database that is giving you the problem.
  • Press Open
  • Give the Database a name and choose the category. Press Save on the upper right corner.
  • Press Back upper left corner. Press Back again to get back to the database screen
Now sync to your Macbook Air M1. After the sync completes, then go to the new database you just created and see if it shows up the same way that the original database. If you are still getting the same issue, then zip up the database you just created and attach it here with your reply. That will give me a chance to look at your database and see if I am getting the same thing on my computer. The new database will basically be empty of records, so you will not be attaching any personal data to the forum.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby MidCoast Jim » Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:37 pm

Thanks Curt - I did double-check and I am running the most current version of the HDB Mac Desktop.

It's going to be a little time before I can do the rest of the tasks you've laid out or me.

Re your concern about the purple area in the left of my screenshot, I am attaching a broader, bigger picture showing the actual left and top of the MacBook's screen. The purple is the MacBook desktop - the photo I have displayed on the desktop does not fill the screen.
Attachments
Indic EDIT Record.jpg
Indic EDIT Record.jpg (142.87 KiB) Viewed 1947 times
— ...old dog still learning new tricks
MidCoast Jim
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby curtterp » Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:38 pm

Ahhhhh Now I understand the purple strip..... Thank you for clarifying it :D :shock: :lol: :idea: 8-)
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby MidCoast Jim » Sat Jun 19, 2021 12:09 am

Hi Curt --

Okay, I've created the new database NewTest_PDB using the old JournalDay as a template.

I am uploading NewTest_PDB.pdf. ...No, I'm not. Guess you knew that pdb's couldn't be uploaded. :oops: So, I'm uploading ZIPPER.zip which contains NewTest_PDB.pdb

Okay, that didn't work either. ??? I have shared/uploaded ZIPPER to Dropbox and you should be able to download it from https://www.dropbox.com/sh/blqd2q7wtmz3 ... DAmua?dl=0.

BTW: I have been testing other of my databases and none seems to have this problem. I had thought that "views" might be causing the problem so had deleted all the views created for this database. No help there.

Let me know what you come up with! I gotta get some sleep! :?

Thank you AGAIN!
— ...old dog still learning new tricks
MidCoast Jim
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby curtterp » Sat Jun 19, 2021 9:09 am

Well, the zipper 2 folder is empty when I click on the link. So that didn't work either.

Did you sync that database to your Macbook and added a record to it to see if it has the same issues as the original? If not, go ahead and do a sync with your iPhone, then open the new database and add a record. Are you seeing the same issue? Save the new record, and edit it. Are you still seeing the issue?
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby MidCoast Jim » Sat Jun 19, 2021 1:59 pm

Hi Curt -

I went through the whole creating a "duplicate" PDB using the troubled DB as a template. The new PDB has the same cutoff edit individual record window. I added a record and cannot see the info in any of the fields.

This time I've attempted to set up a Dropbox share to the database file rather than a containing folder, here's the link

https://www.dropbox.com/s/t9gxw5khthbr6 ... B.PDB?dl=0 The database name is Problem_DB.PDB

I did discover another of my databases that has the same problem with the edit record window. The only thing it might have in common with the file we've been messing with is that it has a lot of views (8+). I had deleted all of the views from the first file ...maybe there's some corruption left behind.

When I get some tie later I will export a CSV from the bad PDB and then import all the records back in. Two of the fields are DB Popups ...wonder if the problem might actually be in one of the referenced PDBs.

Happy Juneteenth! Thank you! Jim
— ...old dog still learning new tricks
MidCoast Jim
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby glenwf » Sat Jun 19, 2021 3:46 pm

I tried your Problem database on my Macbook Pro (2012) with OS "Catalina - 10.15.7". HanDBase 4.6.0.2 .

I see what you describe. The field for each entry is way too large for the window and the left side of each field of view is as you say out of the field on the left side so I can't read any text in any field. I didn't port it to my iPhone and I can't see the properties on my Mac Desktop program.

Question: I forget where in creating a database file where the option is of the screen size this will be used on. The only place I can think this is dealt with is with creating forms where you decide what format size it will be. It seems like the field size doesn't know what the size it should be.

Sorry, don't have an answer, but wanted to see what you were talking about and let you know I see the problem also.
glenwf
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 5:34 pm
Location: Roseville, CA

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby curtterp » Sun Jun 20, 2021 11:16 am

Hi Jim,

I was able to download the Problem_DB from your dropbox shared folder and check it out. I was able to verify that it shows funny on my Macbook Pro 16 as well as my M1 Macbook Air.

I created a database close to what your database is with my own dbpopup databases and it did not show the same issue.

I would like to try something else to see if we can determine if the databases that you use for the database popup fields may be causing the issue.

  • Create a new database
  • When creating the new database, do not include the dbpopup fields just yet.
  • Sync the new database to the Macbook Air.
  • On the Mac, check the edit/new record to see if the screen is good or not.
  • If the edit/new screen is good
  • On the iPhone, create one of the dbpopup fields and link it to one of the db's that you use
  • Sync to the Macbook Air
  • Check on the Macbook to see if the edit/new screen is good.
  • If the edit/new screen looks good
  • On the iPhone, make the other dbpopup field and link it to the other db
  • Sync to the Macbook Air
  • Check the edit/new screen to see if it is good
  • If the screen is good
  • On the Macbook Air
  • Export the data from the old database to a .csv file
  • Import the .csv file to the new database
  • Check to see if the edit/new screen is still good
If you get through all this and the edit/new screen is good and not off to the left, I would delete the old database and rename the new one to the same name as the old one (or leave the name as is), and use the new database.

Please let us know what happens and when :D

PS - You said you have another database doing the same thing? Does it have the same dbpopup fields, or does it not have any dbpopup fields?
I am not sure if views might be causing the issue or not, but lets get through this part and if it is all good, then adding views one by one to see if there is a view combination that is a problem. It is possible that views might be causing an issue with the database, but views only affect list view of the records in the database.
Last edited by curtterp on Sun Jun 20, 2021 11:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

Re: Where do I download the MacOS Desktop?

Postby curtterp » Sun Jun 20, 2021 11:18 am

glenwf wrote:I tried your Problem database on my Macbook Pro (2012) with OS "Catalina - 10.15.7". HanDBase 4.6.0.2 .

I see what you describe. The field for each entry is way too large for the window and the left side of each field of view is as you say out of the field on the left side so I can't read any text in any field. I didn't port it to my iPhone and I can't see the properties on my Mac Desktop program.

Question: I forget where in creating a database file where the option is of the screen size this will be used on. The only place I can think this is dealt with is with creating forms where you decide what format size it will be. It seems like the field size doesn't know what the size it should be.

Sorry, don't have an answer, but wanted to see what you were talking about and let you know I see the problem also.


You are right Glen, the only place where screen size makes a difference is in Forms. There is a field preference for percentage of screen for list view, but that has nothing to do with the edit/new screen.
Have a good day

Curt
I am not a DDHSoftware employee, just a long time HanDBase user.... from Palm to Windows Mobile to Android, to iOS. Thanks to DDH, the database files transferred to each platform without a problem.
curtterp
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Northern IL

PreviousNext

Return to HanDBase for Mac

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron