bug when changing field type

This forum is for application developers who are integrating HanDBase into their solutions via the HanDBase API (HAPI) or other means. It's also a great place to discuss runtime development.

bug when changing field type

Postby shalom » Fri Oct 17, 2014 9:08 am

On Android, I set a field to calculated and entered a formula. Later I decided I wanted that field to be conditional instead, but the change caused HanDBase to quit. This has happened to me twice (2 different databases). The first time I abandoned that field after trying to change the type to not used and to text. This time I managed to fix it by:
change the formula to 0+0 (clearing the formula isn't allowed)
load the database and saved all the records
change type to popup which said "type can't be changed without data loss"
load the database and save all the records
change the type to conditional
(I don't know if saving each record is necessary, but there were only a few test records in this database)

Also, when I load a database after making changes to a view, I have to select a different view then reselect the view I'm working on before the changes to the list view and entry view will take effect.
shalom
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:42 pm

Re: bug when changing field type

Postby Brian_Houghton » Fri Oct 17, 2014 9:45 am

Hi,

First, please list Android specific reports in the Android forum as they are more easy to track.

Next, I've tried to duplicate this issue but unfortunately have not been able to do so. Upon trying to switch a calculated field with a formula to a conditional field I get a prompt indicating that there will be data loss (this is normal) to which I agree. The switch then occurs and the field values are reset.

Please provide more specifics, such as:

- the Android device you are using
- the version of Android operating system
- the formula used in the calculated field
- the result format in the calculated field
- the conditions used in the conditional field

If you have a database that helps to illustrate that, please include.

Regarding views, by default the first view in the list will be shown when opening a database. The order of the views can be altered when editing them. Alternately you can change default view via startup options.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2248
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: bug when changing field type

Postby shalom » Fri Oct 17, 2014 11:28 am

I figured out that I don't have to save each record, just load the database.

>First, please list Android specific reports in the Android forum as they are more easy to track.
Will do. I'm new to the forum and I wasn't sure where to report the bug.

- the Android device you are using LQ G Pad 410
- the version of Android operating system 4.4.2
- the formula used in the calculated field added 2 fields together ie f63+f65
- the result format in the calculated field float with 2 decimal places
- the conditions used in the conditional field I didn't get that far, as soon as I selected the Conditional type HanDBase quit working. It has happened a third time, so it seems to be pretty consistent.

If you have a database that helps to illustrate that, please include. I'm including the Order database (I've changed the DBpopup fields to a different type so it will be a standalone database). The field I was trying to change is zTL (Field 84)

> Regarding views, by default the first view in the list will be shown when opening a database. The order of the views can be altered when editing them. Alternately you can change default view via startup options.

I understand that, here is more info:
Catalog.dbf fields: IDno (text), Item (text), Desc (text), Club (popup), Category (popup), other fields
Club popup contains: Leader and 6 club names
Category popup contains: awards activity pages, uniforms, extras, ...
Units.dbf fields: Name (text), Club (popup), U1 (DBpopup), U1 (DBpopup), U1 (DBpopup), U1 (DBpopup), U1 (DBpopup), U1 (DBpopup), U1 (DBpopup), U1 (DBpopup), U1 (DBpopup), hCat (text defaulted to APg, the field is hidden), other fields
note: these DBpopup aren't grouped
Orders.dbf fields: Order Date (date), club (popup), category (popup), Item (DBpopup), IDno (DBpopup), Price (DBpopup), other fields
note: these DBpopup fields are all group 1

The Orders database needs to use the Orders view in Catalog to see the Item, Desc, and other relevant fields in order to pick a particular item to order. Also, it would be more user friendly if the records shown could be limited by the values in the Club and Category fields. In other words, a particular club and category can be selected in Orders to show only records in Catalog that match those fields, thus reducing the number of records to look through from over 800 down to around 30. SmartList allowed up to 3 fields for this type of filtering, but one field would be acceptable once concatenation ability is added.
The Units database needs to use one of the club views in Catalog to see the unit names to select from, and the records need to be limited based on the value in the Units Club and hCat fields to limit the records to just the ones needed for that club.
All of these views can't be set as the default and the user shouldn't have to change the view to see the correct fields and records. Also, separating the units info to another database would require double the work and maintenance. There are other similar situations in the database system I did in SmartList that I need to be able to do in HanDBase.
I hope I explained it well enough.
Thanks for giving this your time and attention.
shalom
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:42 pm

Re: bug when changing field type

Postby Brian_Houghton » Sun Oct 19, 2014 9:54 am

When possible please email me a copy of your database that crashes when switching field type at support@ddhsoftware.com as I am still unable to duplicate on my end.


Thanks in advance.
Kind Regards,
Brian Houghton, DDH Software
Brian_Houghton
 
Posts: 2248
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:30 am

Re: bug when changing field type

Postby hudsonhawk » Sat Nov 14, 2020 10:16 am

I'm having the same problem on one of my databases. It happens only a a specific field. Was this issue ever resolved? Is this simply a case of a corrupted database?
hudsonhawk
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 4:49 pm


Return to HanDBase - Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron